標題: 臺中港區木麻黃天然更新之研究

關鍵字: Coastal forest;海岸林;Gap;Natural regeneration;孔隙;天然更新

摘要:

Casuarina spp. is the major windbreak species used to afforest in coastal regions. They grow fast, but have short life and difficult to natural regenerate. In order to dispose of this problem, we set plots in large, medium, small gap and close s

現今海岸造林樹種多以生長快速之木麻黃為主,但其有壽命短且不易天然下種更新之缺點,為瞭解此問題,本試驗於台中港北堤區木麻黃防風林內,依大、中、小孔隙及鬱閉林下設置樣區,藉由調查不同孔隙內種實雨、種子庫及微環境狀況,並觀察在干擾土壤與枯枝落葉層後之變化,以釐清木麻黃天然更新所需條件。結果顯示種子庫與種實雨於孔隙間累積情形相似,以大孔隙最少量,而鬱閉林下為最大量,其種實雨落下之種子量約250 seeds m-2 month-1;種實雨之種子的發芽率以播於溫室(約40%) 明顯高於孔隙地內(約1