標題: 論掌葉蘋婆

關鍵字: Sterculia foetida;掌葉蘋婆;Stench;花臭

摘要:

Sterculia foetida moved to Taiwan many years ago. It is so luxuriant and flourishing, because it get well with Taiwan's environment. It is such a very good shade street tree that grows everywhere in

Taiwan. Recently many opinions come about

掌葉蘋婆引進台灣後,因環境適應良好,生長佳枝茂葉盛,是非常理想的遮蔭大樹,在台灣普遍栽植,成為常見的行道樹,曾票選為適合栽植於台中地區的樹種之一。但近年來,關於掌葉蘋婆的各種爭議卻接踵而來,每到花季便散發惡臭,影響民眾呼吸及生活;而碩大的果實掉落也擔心人車被砸;再加上根群會毀損人行道鋪面而影響行走安全,民眾多次向管理單位抗議,使得各縣市不得不重視這個問題,以修剪或移植來減緩掌葉蘋婆帶給民眾的困擾。