標題: 擬真的水墨擴散之研究

關鍵字: 水墨擴散;自然法則;多維度擴散模型;計算機圖學

摘要:

Ink diffusion is an important research issue in computer graphics community. Previous approaches for synthesizing this phenomenon were either based on texture mapping techniques or on employing ad hoc algorithms dedicated for simulation purpose. As a result, ink diffusion was derived with no physical foundation. In this paper, we present a physically-based approach to faithfully simulate the ink diffusion phenomenon. In particular, we derive the mathematic expression for multidimensional ink diffusion model originally proposed by Kunii [2]. We develop the boundary conditions as well as the water-carbon interaction function so that it becomes feasible to control and solve the diffusion equation by numerical methods. In addition, three types of paper are considered, based on which the effect of ink diffusion is superimposed. Finally, we examine the impact of the gravity in terms of the vertical and horizontal forces. The simulation results are visually applausive, thanks to the numerical solution of the physically-based ink diffusion models, taking into account the impacts of the paper and gravity.

水墨擴散現象的模擬量計算機圖學領域?一個重要的研究課題。我們摒棄先前研究學者常用的貼圖或特別推導但是毫無物理根據之演算法的模擬方式,改採從自然法則的觀點出發,考慮水、碳、紙張、重力等因素來著手。我們以Knuii的多維度擴散模型為基礎,推導水墨拆散的數學表示式、求出邊界條件,以便利於利用數值方法來求解偏微分擴散方程式。此外,我們也根據中國書法素材「宜紙」的物理特性,發展出具有紋路與吸水性的紙張結構,讓水墨擴散具體表現出在不同紙張上的擴散特質。最後,我們導入重力因素,模擬素材在不同傾科度時所產生的墨潰擴散結果。實作結構顯示,以自然法則為基礎的方法,可以忠實的模擬出幾近真實的水墨擴散現象。我們認為本研究之具體貢獻為推導Kunii的多維度擴散模型,使之更為完備可行;導入紙張素材使得水墨擴散模擬更為豐富、逼真;考慮重力因素使得模擬更翔實完、完整。