標題: 鋁合金高速銑削之性能驗證

關鍵字: 高速切削;材料移除率;切削力;鋁合金

摘要:

This research is aimed to evaluate the performance of a domestic-developed horizontal high-speed machining center. Experiments on high speed rough machining and finishing machining of the commonly used 6061 aluminum alloy are conducted to find its performance and best combination of machining parameters. The rough machining experiment is to find the best machining parameters to achieve maximum material removal rate (MRR). It is found that MRR can be improved 2.4 times by reducing spindle speed and increasing depth of cut via simple chatter tests. The finishing machining experiments, based on Taguchi experimental design, emphasizes on the optimal machining parameters with minimum machining force and acceptable surface finish. Experimental results show that cutting force can be reduced with good surface finish by proper combination of machining parameters.

本研究針對國產高速加工機,以常用之6061鋁合金之面銑和端銑為標的,規劃並進行粗切削與精切削實驗,以探討該機器之高進切削性能以及最佳的切削參數。粗切削實驗是探討以最大材料移除率為目標之切削參數,實驗透過簡單的切削顫振實驗,可以在較低的轉速下採用較高的切削深度,其材料移除率則可提高2.4倍。而精切則過過田口式實驗法來規劃實驗,實驗時同時量測其削力與表面精度,以探討最佳切削力之製程參數組合,實驗結果顯示切削深度與每刃進給是影響切削力的最大因素,透過適當的切削參數組合,可以獲得較低的切削力與較佳的表精度。