新的天空雲層模擬演算法

In this paper, we present novel algorithms to realistically simulate clouds in the sky. We introduce two sampling algorithms, “ellipsoid amassment” and “sampling”, generating particles to control the shape of the clouds. For realistic rendering we employ a spaltting algorithm and propose a disturbing algorithm. Experimental results show that the proposed sampling algorithms can efficiently simulate the shape of clouds analogous to those shown in a given real image. We can also simulate clouds with interesting shapes such as animals and hearts. When observing at a fixed viewpoint, the disturbing algorithm effectively changes the radii of particles bringing out real-time and dynamic visual effects. Finally, the system can render clouds with more than 10 FPS performance in a general middle-end PC, achieving real-time display and dynamic interaction of the simulation results. In conclusion, the proposed algorithms demonstrate their simulation feasibility in modeling cloud shapes, producing visual effects, and performing real-time interaction.

本文提出新的演算法來模擬天空之雲層。我們分別提出新的橢球堆積取樣演算法與多邊形取樣演算法,以隨機變數方式產生雲層粒子來有效的控制雲層之形狀。我們延續研究學校所常用的體積重建成像演算法,並提出一個粒子半徑擾動演算法。我們實現上述演算法、構建出一個實驗系統,並在中階電腦上測試。結果顯示,在輸入真實世界雲層的二維影像後,我們的橢球堆積取樣演算法與多邊形取樣演算法能有效的改變雲層粒子之半徑,使得觀察者在靜態視覺時,雲層仍具有動態逼真之視覺效果。最後,系統每秒至少能成圖10個架框數(FPS),足敷即時、互動之需求。綜言之,我們的雲層模擬演算法能時在外觀形狀、視覺效果以及即時互動上展現優異的表現。

雲層模擬; 取樣演算法; 擾動演算法; 粒子系統; 體積重建; 即時互動