標題: 具備虛擬通道流量機制的多階層交連網路在爆發型通訊情形下的效益分析

關鍵字: 虛擬通道;多階層交換網路;爆發型通訊;效益分析

摘要:

過有許多對於具緩衝器的多階層交換器的效能分析,這些分析大多假設爆發型封裊是不可分割,且長度相同。對於在多階層交換器上使用虛擬通道,處理不同長度爆發型封包這方面的研究,至今仍屬未知。本研究建立一個模擬器與數學模型,藉以觀不同爆發程度的通訊,在使用虛擬通道的交換器中對於封包傳遞延遲的影響。研究中利用排隊模式,導出交換器延遲時間的公式,並將公試計算所得與模擬器結果作對應比較,藉以驗證此式的正確性。藉由深入的觀察,我們發現適當調整虛擬通道的長度,可使交換器效能得到進一步的提升。根據封包不同的爆發程度,藉由適當調整虛擬通道的長度,我們可以將交換器的麥能提升達10%。

In the past, much research effort has been devoted to the performance analysis of buffered MIN (multistage interconnection network). Most of these studies, however, assume that a burst of cells is indivisible when transferred across stages of a MIN switch, and that the traffic consists of discrete packets of uniform length. The effect of employing virtual channel flow control to process burst of varying lengths through the MIN remains basically unknown at present. In this paper, we consider the presence of bursty traffic in the MIN. With traffic remodeling, we derive a closed form for switch delay and the analytical result is compared to the simulation result. The comparison shows that this analysis givers a good approximation. According to the assumption we have made in the analytical model, this result implies that the performance of a MIN switch with virtual channel flow control mainly depends on the average burst length of traffic source. It is not sensitive to the shapes of their distribution. We also construct a simulator for the proposed MIN. Extensive simulations have been conducted with an emphasis on the relationship among packet delay and burst length, virtual channel number, virtual channel length, network size and switch element size. We find that the length of virtual channel plays an important role in the performance of a MIN. by adjusting the virtual channel length according to the traffic burst degree, we can further improve the network performance up to 10% of the physical link capacity. Computer simulation shows that using the CM-LMS with MUSIC has fast convergent speed and more stable than suing the RLS algorithm.