標題: 影響聚苯乙烯微球於矩形溝槽微圖案基板自組裝結構之因素探討

關鍵字: 聚苯乙烯微球;膠體晶體;自組裝;圖案基板

摘要:

A convective self-assembly method is used to deposit uni-sized polystyrene microspheres onto patterned silicon wafer with rectangular microgrooves in this research. The micorspheres are driven toward the patherned grooves of different widths and form two or three-dimensional close-packed structures. Processing variables include temperature, particle size (D), width of groove (W), and depth of groove (H). in this experiment, the best deposition temperature is 45�C. When the ratio of D/W is 0.7415, double-layered zigzag structure exists in the groove. An in=plane structure is not resulted because W D. If w D and , a coplanar structure exists in the groove but when D>H, the double-layered zigzag structure appears again to replace the coplanar structure. When the width of groove continues to increase, the coplanar structure is also favorable because more space allows for microspheres to modulate their arrangement.

本研究利用液體蒸發對流法將單一尺寸微米級聚苯乙烯球以自組裝方式,沈積排列於具有矩形溝槽微圖案的矽晶片上,所設計的不同寬度圖案溝槽提供的微球粒子填入填疊,成為二維或三維緊密堆積結構產生於其中。影響排列的製程參數包括溫度、粒徑(D)與圖案溝槽的寬度(W)、深度(H)。本實驗發現45°C為最佳沈積溫度,當粒徑與圖案寬度比值是D/W=0.7415時,粒子以上下交互堆疊結構呈現,不會形成共平面緊密堆積排列,此是因為圖案寬度不符合W≧2+√3/2D造成。當W≧2+√3/2D,且粒徑小於溝槽深度1/3HH,則仍會以上下交互堆疊的非共面結構呈現,此時再增加所使用圖案之寬度,即能讓粒子有足夠空間調整排列形成共面結構。