空間、呼名、語言與身份∕認同的情境性:論詹姆士.麥布萊德(James McBride)著《水之色》

主體擁有多重交疊的歸屬特質,這導致了身份∕認同的多重性(multiplicity)。身份∕認同對主體而言可說是接納與排擠錯綜複雜交織的結果;其中所涉及的是主體自我與客體外在情境的互?運作過程中的選擇,也就是身份∕認同的情境性(situationality)。而身份∕認同的認定又經常是建立在對「空間」(space)與「地方」(place)的歸屬;透過人群日常接觸,地方逐漸發展成?具備特殊指涉意涵的所在,進而形成身處其中主體的身份∕認同。本研究以身分∕認同的情境性?基礎,閱讀紐約時報暢銷排行自傳《水之色》,除了探究空間區域、語言、呼名與個人身份∕認同形塑之間關係外,並檢視驗證影響個人身份∕認同的情境性。

People have multiple and overlapping sets of ascriptive loyalties; therefore, each subject has multiple identities. The identity to a subject is a series of nesting dichotomizations of inclusiveness and exclusiveness. It involves a series of choices in the process of mutual functions between the subject himself/herself and the objective outside world. And this is the situationality of identity. Moreover, identity is usually assigned to a subject based on his/her belongingness and connectedness to space, or "place," which, socially constructed and full of signifying practices, shapes up the identities of the subject residing in there. Reading the New York Times bestseller autobiography The Color of Water, this researcher aims at examining the interrelations among space, language, naming, and the shaping-up of identity in terms of situationality.

Situationality; 情境性; Identity; Space; The Color of Water; 身分∕認同; 空間; 水之色