標題: 原鄉再現與認同歧異:清代臺灣民變論析

關鍵字: 清代臺灣;Ching dynasty's Taiwan;民變;認同歧異;Civil commotion;Identification diversity

摘要:

In Ching Dynasty, Taiwanese civil commotions were frequent, there were more than one hundred times during those two hundred years, and there are many writings about their causing reasons. However, it is short of discussion about the historical origin country background of people immigrated from Canton and Fukien provinces. This article firstly got together historical data about Ming and Ching periods, and described the difficult condition of people in these two provinces who had been living under the interweaving of invading and harass from Japanese pirates, sea pirates, bandits, and political variations. Secondary, quoted predecessors' relevant writings and statistical data, analyzed comprehensively, discussed in details about the sees and no-sees of those studies. Consequently proposed three viewpoints: 1. Anti-government actions. 2. Diversity of national identification. 3. Interactive influence of disorders from both sides of Taiwan Strait, and complemented the inadequacy of predecessors'; pointed out the reasons of Taiwanese unstable society in Ching Dynasty were: incomplete development of national sovereignty, social diversity, the return of origin country behavior model. Accordingly, explained the sticking points in between, performed deeper and more comprehensive discussion on Taiwanese civil commotion in Ching Dynasty.

清代臺灣民變頻仍,二百餘年間多達百餘次,其產生原因論述者甚多。然對廣東、福建移民的原鄉歷史背景,缺乏深入探討。本文首先整理明、清時期相關史料,說明這兩省人民生活在倭寇、海賊、盜匪侵擾與政治變動之間的艱苦狀況。其次引述前人相關著作及統計資料,統合分析,詳細討論這些研究的見與不見。其後提出1.反政府行動。2.國家認同的歧異。3.兩岸動亂的相互影響等三點,補充相關前人的不足;並指出清代臺灣社會不穩定的原因有:國家主權發展不全、社會的多樣差異、原鄉行?模式的再現等。據此來闡釋其間癥結,將清代臺灣民變的研究,做更深入而完整的論述。