標題: 莊子天人思想與《黃帝內經》養生觀之比較研究

關鍵字: 莊子;Zhuang-tzu;黃帝內經;養生;天人一氣;陰陽;Huangdi Neijing;Yang Sheng;Nature and men as a unity;Yin Yang

摘要:

西方醫學所倚重者,乃是可見之細胞組織;而傳統中醫所憑藉者,則是氣血脈搏之流動。《黃帝內經》尤重疾病之預防與生命之攝養,所謂:「聖人不治已病治未病」,意即在此。《內經》於養生及臨症治療中,莫不是以依循「天人合一」之自然法則為其終極依歸。「天」與「人」本是先秦哲學之基本命題,而在《內經》中,「天」之概念頻出,如「天年」、「天壽」、「天真」、「天數」等,此「天」主要是指於瞬息萬變中自然能量之動態系統,並非人之意志所能左右之客觀存在。老、莊道家思想,尤其是莊子,提出「天地一指、萬物一馬」,即指天地萬物同質共源之概念。以今日之生態倫理而言,無疑是早熟復具?示之發言。至於《內經》以降之中醫典籍,其對疾病之醫療導向,皆藉助自然哲學之?蒙,而發展出獨特之醫學辨證系統,故有別於西方醫學獨尊於「人」之實體形式,使哲學思維與存在現象有一具體之聯繫關係。本文乃是就《莊子》之「天人一氣」、「陰陽」、「虛靜」等思想觀念,於對應《內經》「治未病」之養生思想時,其彼此間所可能產生之相承關聯,而嘗試提出看法,期能藉此聯結二者思想之精義,以稍補以往論者之不足。

This study attempts to explore the possibility of using Zhuang-tzu's thoughts-Nature and Men as a Unity-as a basis to promote the concepts of health-preserving in Huangdi Neijing. Western medical science has focused on the study of cell structure; however, traditional Chinese medicine has relied heavily on the theory of the circulation of blood and "chi" (breath of fresh air). Taoist philosophers, especially Lao-tzu and Zhuang-tzu, conceived an important idea that all the living things on the earth shared similar origins and components; i.e., men should live in great harmony with nature. An old Chinese medicinal masterpiece, Huangdi Neijing, put special emphasis on health-preserving by way of preventing diseases. Chinese scholars regard men and nature as a unity which have close relationship with each other. Chinese people tend to take "Tian" (nature), an existing, dynamic, and unchangeable phenomenon that cannot be controlled or influenced by a person's will, into consideration while diagnosing diseases. In contrast to western medical treatments centered on the study of physical things and internal organs, such kind of preconceived notion of "nature and men as a unity" has developed special diagnostic systems for traditional Chinese medicine. This study found that Zhuang-tzu's thoughts substantially conformed to the theoretical underpinning of longevity in Huangdi Neijing.