標題: 何謂女人?波妮《流浪者》小說中的身體與無名氏

關鍵字: 無名氏;Nobody;主體;身體;具體化;波妮;流浪者;Subjectivity;Body;Embodiment;Frances Burney;The Wanderer

摘要:

在波妮的小說中,欲望一個女性主體就是欲求一個無名氏,無名小卒最終代表了特定的「波妮式主體」。「無名氏」的概念顯示出所謂的「適當」女性主體,也流露出波妮的「女性想像」:女主角只有在剝奪了名字、社會身份、角色與地位之後,才能真正以其所是、以流露自身特質地成?「某人物」(按:成?主體)。一個無名的小人物之後成?重要人物,弔詭地成?波妮式的女性主體。本文指出波妮透過身體的肢體展現與表演方式,將身體予以「具體化」及「物質化」。「無名氏」做?文學的主題,它以特定的肉身開展與表現,生產著女性主體的再現空間。波妮透過片片斷斷的身體姿勢,創造了「具體化的自我」,一連串的身體實踐與身體風格產生了一個特殊的身體,波妮經由過度、重複與多餘的身體展演,以表達她的社會批評:遵從社會要求與規範,並且從過度的實踐中呈現這些要求的侷限與不合理。此一弔詭即是波妮式主體,非一完整之個體性,而是片片斷斷的身體展演。

In Burney's novelistic worlds, to will a female subjectivity amounts to desire "a nobody". This "nobody" ultimately stands for the Burneyan subject itself; it reveals Burney's idea of the female subject proper and her female imaginary: the heroine becomes something (counted as a subject) only after being deprived of names and identities, i.e., empirical features that support her social roles. "A nobody later counted as somebody" is the most succinct way to describe Burney's heroines. The article contends that in The Wanderer Burney presents a series of corporeal styles to "embody" and "materialize" that nobody through performativity. Namelessness as a device, therefore, provides a space for Burney to create a female representation by making a distinctive mode of corporeality. Burney creates an "embodied self" via performances of fragment body gestures. She presents a series of corporeal styles that add up to a special body whose practices mark themselves as a new modality of embodiment. In the end, the paradox of conformity to social demands and criticisms of those demands results in an alternative approach of grounding subjectivity not in the whole person, but in bits and pieces, i.e., in a series of fragment body practices.