標題: 論王國維〈紅樓夢評論〉的「文學解脫論」

關鍵字: Wang Guo-Wei;王國維;The Dream of the Red Chamber;Commentaries on the Dream of the Red Chamber;Schopenhauer;Nirvana;紅樓夢;紅樓夢評論;叔本華;解脫

摘要:

王國維的〈紅樓夢評論〉是中國文學批評史上,第一篇借用德人叔本華的人生哲學,對中國古典小說進行評述的論著。本文旨在針對其中所謂《紅樓夢》能使人離生活之欲、臻解脫之境的「文學解脫論」進行討論。首先,藉由回溯「解脫」一詞在佛典中的原意,勘驗該文所謂《紅樓夢》的解脫精神的虛實,並從文學功能論的角度,論述所謂「文學解脫」實是「文學慰藉」。其次,藉由王國維投身文學領域的動機,及後來投湖自沉的主因,說明「文學解脫論」的虛幻性。最後以「解脫」?宗教、哲學命題,文學的慰藉終究無法與之相提並論?結。

There are three key points in this paper: first, it discusses the function of literature about nirvana referred in "Commentaries on The Dream of the Red Chamber" by affiliating the meaning of the word "nirvana" in tantra. Second, it points out that the function of literature about nirvana referred in "Commentaries on The Dream of the Red Chamber" is actually a kind of consolation by analyzing the reason why Guo-Wei Wang committed suicide. Lastly, the paper summarizes the contention that has been mentioned to prove that "nirvana" is the topic of philosophy, not the topic of literature.