類型、文選與典律生成:臺灣自然寫作的個案研究

By using the theoretical framework of canon formation so as to study the process of becoming a literary genre and a masterpiece of nature writing and its potentiality that might be developed in contemporary cultural discourses, this article attempts to fulfill some accomplishments that include: first, the arrangement of scholarly discussion and thesis of nature writing; second, the arrangement of major anthologies that include the works of nature writing; third, the arrangement of curriculum and syllabus within literary departments; fourth, discussing the issue of rising contextual situation of nature writing, which associates with the historical circumstances, characteristics of specific genre that might provide the basis of its rising process, and lastly, proposing some alternative studying perspective within contemporary research of Taiwanese literature by using the theoretical framework of canon formation.

透過典律、典律生成的理論架構,本文嘗試探討了臺灣自然寫作這樣一個特定的文類,如何又如何可能進入典律化過程。典律、典律生成的架構所涉及的相關變數中,最關鍵性的大體莫過於「課程編定」(curriculum)、「教學大綱」(syllabus)、「文選」(anthology)編輯,與諸文學史(literary history)論述。涉及典律性的再生產(reproduction of canonicity)之文選,一方面固然足以不斷反覆加強既有典律性(典律之所以?典律的一整套價值判斷之論述),在結合歷史條件、文壇生態、學術圈變遷等變數之後,從而促使既有典律不斷穩固其自身地位,但另方面,文選的編輯、出版及其閱讀接受等系列活動,亦同樣有機會挑戰既有典律、或者促成新的典律之登場(在既有典律共識中引入新的成分而與之並存)。自然寫作如何進入典律化過程,或者說開啟典律生成的可能性,在本文中著重討論、分析了各種散文類型選的編輯及其編輯言說。在初步分析各類散文類型文選的編輯言說後,大體上可以歸納出三個重要的取向。其一,凸顯時代的推移變化所衍生的相應題材。其二,論說現代社會知識領域之逐步專業化。其三,強調臺灣文學的多元化特質。最後,針對自然寫作如何可能進入典律化過程,分別依循上述三個主要的編輯言說展開梳理。特別是整個臺灣歷史本土化過程、世界性生態運動演變趨勢,與諸現代學科建制的屬性,以及二十世紀文學與文本界線模糊化的流變等等。

自然寫作; Nature writing; 臺灣文學; 文學類型; 典律形成; 文選; 教學大綱; 文學史; Taiwanese literature; Literary; Genre; Canon formation; Anthology; Curriculum; Literary history