標題: 互文、改編與讀者的閱讀生產:由陳若曦小說〈春遲〉中的性騷擾與阿Q 的關聯談起

關鍵字: Chun Chi;春遲;A-Q Zheng Chuan;Sexual harassment;Intertextuality;Adoption;Reader;reading and producing;阿Q正傳;性騷擾;互文;改編;讀者;閱讀生產

摘要:

"Chun Chi", a story by Chen Ruo-Xi, tells the story of an old man who lives with his daughter after his wife dies, and who becomes so bored in his daily life because of the prohibitions during the period of the Cultural Revolution in Mainland China, then he sexually harasses a woman by mistake. This small mistake created a lot of troubles so that the old man nearly committed suicide. From Ou Yang Zi's point of view, this story has a defect, that is the characterization of this old man, especially his sudden behavior of sexual harassment. On the other hand, she also thinks that if the theme of this story is focused on social sarcasm and not characterization, the defect is inevitable, thus Ou Yang Zi doesn't feel satisfied. By comparing the event of sexual harassment along with the possibility of adoption between "Chun Chi" and "A-Q Zheng Chuan", this paper tries to illustrate how readers produce a new text and new meaning from reading and adopting an original text. Besides, I try to address why the event of sexual harassment in "Chun Chi" confused Ou Yang Zi so much; I argue that it might be she never thought about the intertexality between "Chun Chi" and "A-Q Zheng Chuan". As result, she cannot bring up a reaction or new interpretation about the story. In this paper, I also try to summarize mine and my students' discussions of "Chun Chi" on my school's website called "i-teach", which was run for my Modern Fiction class. This helps readers understand the complicated situations of intertextuality and the readers' possibility of producing a new text from reading.

陳若曦收入小說集《老人》中的一篇小說〈春遲〉,寫及一個喪妻依親七十歲老實的鄉下人戚老頭-如何在大陸文革時期因日常生活的種種禁絕,偶然發生了一樁性騷擾案以致差點賠掉性命的故事。在歐陽子解讀中,她認?本篇主角戚老頭過於突兀快速的性騷擾事件在人物刻畫上是有瑕疵的,但因?本篇是作?一種社會諷刺劇而不是人物描寫畫,因此她認?這個可能的「瑕疵」雖不能令人滿意,卻是無可如何的。本文將從〈春遲〉中的性騷擾與魯迅〈阿Q正傳〉互文與改編的可能,說明作?讀者的作者,往往如何在閱讀中改編意義,生產新的文本內涵,也就是新的文本。同時指出,歐陽子所以會陷在戚老頭的性騷擾是不是「缺陷」的困惑中,可能因?尚無法從互文角度激發出「反作用」「闡釋」的閱讀之故。在實際論述中,本論文嘗試從筆者在課堂與教學網站中與學生進行互動討論的結果進行歸納整理,以說明讀者閱讀生產的可能性與互文性的複雜面向。