標題: 低能力與高能力等級的 EFL 學生在英文能力分班實施下學業自我概念之差異比較研究

關鍵字: Self-concept;自我概念;Academic achievement;Ability grouping;學業成就;能力分班

摘要:

本研究深入探討在能力分班制度實施下低能力與高能力等級的EFL學生在學業自我概念上的變化之差異。研究樣本?大學一年級的學生,學校依其英語能力測驗的成績將他們編入低能力與高能力等級的班級。研究問卷的設計是?了要了解學生在學業方面的自信心與對英語學業的努力程度。本研究主要探究下列三個問題:(1)在一學年的時間當中,這兩個能力等級的學生在英語學業方面的自信、努力與整體自我概念的認知是否各自有顯著的變化?(2)研究進行期間,兩個不同能力等級的學生在英語學業上的自信與及努力這兩方面是否有相同或相異之處?研究結果顯示英文能力分班的實施並未對任何能力等級的學生在英語學業方面的努力上產生顯著的影響,但卻成功地提升低能力等級學生在英語學業方面的自信心與整體的自我概念,他們的自信心在關於英文是否?最擅長科目之一及自評英文考試成績是否理想兩方面有最顯著及最大的進步。高能力等級學生的學業自我概念則保持相當穩定,沒有顯著的變化。兩個能力等級的學生在英語學業的努力上的最大的差異在於他們對英語學業的興趣及是否願意花更多心力繼續努力的決心。

This research closely examines the differences in the changes in subject-specific academic self-concepts between lower- and higher-ability EFL students in homogeneously grouped classes. Participants were college freshmen who were assigned to basic level and advanced level English classes on the basis of their performance on proficiency tests conducted by the school. A questionnaire was designed to inquire into students’ perceived academic confidence, interest, and involvement in their English coursework. The study mainly investigates (1) whether students’ perceptions of their academic confidence, effort, and overall academic self-concept significantly change over time within each ability group and (2) whether there are any similarities or differences in academic confidence and perceived academic effort between lower- and higher-performing students over the duration of the study. The results of the study show that the grouping practice did not have any significant effect on the academic effort of students in either ability level, but it did successfully improve the academic confidence and overall academic self-concept of students placed in the low-performing level. Their confidence significantly and most noticeably increased in terms of their consideration of English as one of the subjects they are good at and their perception about their own English test performance. Higher achieving students' academic self-concepts remains rather stable over time. The greatest differences in perceived academic effort between these two ability groups were found in their interest in English coursework, and their determination to put more effort on English coursework.