標題: Teaching+for+Three+Kinds+of+Competence

關鍵字: 語文智能;Linguistic competence;文學智能;溝通智能;文學性;詩文性;語言教學法;俄國形構主義;語言行動理論;Literary competence;Communicative competence;Literariness or poeticalness;Language-teaching methods or approaches;Russian Formalism;Speech act theory

摘要:

本論文指出,我國外文系的課程設計,有個共同的理論基礎:一切都是?了培養學生在外語方面的「語言智能」、「文學智能」與「溝通智能」。文中談到許多相關問題,包括:課程之實用或非實用、文學的語言或普通的語言、文學性或詩文性、語法與詩法、文法與修辭、選擇與安排的藝術等。文中探討到俄國形構主義、語言行動理論、以及一些外語教學法。文中也提出一些主張:認?「語言智能」在求真(語法的正確性),「文學智能」在求美(詩文的娛悅性),「溝通智能」則在求善(使用語文的妥適性)。也認?教學是一種選擇與安排各種教材與教法的藝術,因此?了三種智能所開的課(包括文學課)都是實用的課;我們只有不實用的教學,沒有不實用的課程。其實,孔子早就提倡語言教學要兼顧三種智能。

This paper points out that all of our foreign-language departments share a rationale in designing their curricula. It concludes that the rationale is in actuality a foreign-language teacher's threefold mission: to teach for the students' linguistic competence, literary competence, and communicative competence. In order to reach a conclusion, the paper touches on such topics as practical vs. impractical courses, literary vs. ordinary language, literariness or poeticalness, grammaticality and poeticality, grammar and rhetoric, and the structuring art of selection and combination. To discuss the relevant topics and elucidate some relevant issues, the Russian Formalist ideas, the speech act theory, and some foreign-language teaching methods or approaches are greatly dwelled on, and some important points are made. We suggest that linguistic competence aims at truth (correctness of language), literary competence at beauty (the beauty of language) and communicative competence at goodness (appropriateness of language). We also assert that teaching is an art (of selection and combination); we have "impractical teachings" indeed, but never "impractical courses" so long as the courses involve the use of the target language. Finally, we claim that the idea of teaching for the three kinds of competence is as time-honored as Confucianism.