標題: The+Construction+of+a+Knowledge+Management+System+in+Web-Assisted+Foreign+Language+Education

關鍵字: 合作學習;Cooperative/collaborative learning;外語學習;知識管理系統;線上學習;Foreign language learning;Knowledge management system;Web-assisted learning

摘要:

In this rapidly changing age of information, knowledge is regarded as the key element for success. This indicates the management of linguistic and professional knowledge has become extraordinarily important for foreign language learners. Athoght information technology (IT) has enormous contribution to the representation and transmission of knowledge, many web-assisted programs have focused on various aspects of the mastery of linguistic knowledge, with little attention paid on the construction of learner's knowledge systems. For the technology of language teaching to produce effective results, a better management of personal and organizational knowledge resources is required. Although there is extensive potential for Knowledge Management (KM) theory to influence all stages of the educational process, the application of KM, specifically to foreign language (FL), has not yet been widely established. This paper proposes the theoretical framework and construction of Knowledge Management and Language Learning System (KM & LLS) which integrates KM and e-learning in order to support the process of knowledge management in a foreign language educational setting. This paper points to the need of integrating KM in educational environments with the expressed aim of efficiently managing knowledge systems so that they are more user-friendly for learners, instructors, and organizations.

在現今知識經濟時代,對知識的管理與有效運用被視?是在未來世代生存的必要條件。至今,雖然資訊科技對於知識之呈現與傳遞有著巨大的貢獻,許多線上輔助語言學習系統注重於聽說讀寫之各項技巧,對於整合學習者之知識系統較少涵蓋。然而,即使知識管理理論對於個階段之教育有著相當大的幫助,個人與機構之知識資產之管理,有利於增進語言教育科技之成效,目前關於知識管理理論在線上外語學習之應用仍不多見。於此,本文提出一個建構知識管理與語言學習系統之理論架構,以支援學習者其語言知識與其他專業知識之管理。本文說明知識管理理論於外語學習過程之重要性,實驗課程結果顯示,此系統之建立有助於個人與機構對於各領域知識資產之整合、儲存、傳播與運用。