標題: 人我間愛的對待關係:以亞里斯多德、先秦孔孟為探討

關鍵字: 生命;Life;友愛;仁愛;回報;推恩;Love of friendship;Charity love;Repayment;Expanding care

摘要:

This is a comparative study of the theories of love found in the writings of Aristotle and pre-Ching Confucianism. Love of friendship is one of the civic virtues in the ancient Greek state. Generally, for Aristotle, it refers to a choice of moral behavior made with practical wisdom rather than an inborn characteristic. For Confucius and Mencius, charity of love is not an exception but instead a natural aspect of human nature. This research therefore concludes that in terms of the essence of love, the factor of engendering love, the method of love and the object of love, Aristotle's theories are different from Confucius and Mencius's philosophy.

本文以亞里斯多德與先秦孔孟倫理思想中愛的理論?比較研究,探討脈絡貫穿在各自生命哲學實踐中;在概念上,主要環繞「友愛」與「仁愛」觀念?討論。研究顯出,亞氏的友愛關係是城邦社會中人與人之間的基本德行之一,它藉由人的實踐理性機制選擇出適當之行?表現,實踐理性本身並無愛的本然質性在其中。反之,孔孟以回歸人之良善質性與人之本的仁,直接表現仁愛行?,自然本性與愛的行?有其一致性,而友愛則是外在的公民德行指標。研究結果可知,無論在愛的本質、愛的產生因素、愛的方式,以及愛的對象中,兩者均存在差異。