標題: 從比較文化談臺灣英語學習的文化衝突

關鍵字: English teaching and learning;英語學習;Cultural clash;Post-colonial theory;文化衝突;後殖民理論

摘要:

台灣政府與人民長期投入拼英語活動,但事實證明成果並不理想。政府制定英語政策時,往往功能性考量遠大於文化性思考。本文擬從中西比較文化層面切入,輔以後結構及後殖民文化理論的論點,探討台灣英語學習者勢必面對的文化矛盾與文化衝突。除前言與結論外,內文分成三部份。第一部份討論中西教育模式的差異,及其衍生的外語學習干擾。第二部份說明中西言說∕書寫的對比,並以實際授課經驗與後結構思想交互分析。第三部份則藉由後殖民文學與文化理論出發,反思台灣英語學習之衝突與危機。結論部份則提出個人觀察與建議,希望對省思台灣的英語政策及外語學習能有所助益。

With all the efforts made by the government and people in Taiwan, English teaching and learning in Taiwan leaves much to be desired. More often than not, the government's foreign language policy lays less emphasis on the cultural aspect than on the functional one. From a comparative study of eastern/western cultures, coupled with post-structuralist and pot-colonial theories, this paper aims to delve into the cultural ambivalence as well as cultural clash English learners in Taiwan are invariably faced with. Aside from the introduction and conclusion, the paper falls into three parts. Part one focuses on the differences in education characteristic of East/West cultures and the subsequent disturbances for English learners in Taiwan. Part two highlights the writing/speech binary inherent in East/West cultures, supported by the researcher's teaching experiences and related post-structuralist theory. Part three points out the conflict and crisis latent in English teaching and learning in Taiwan from the perspective of post-colonial theory. In the conclusion, the writer puts forward some observations and suggestions in the hope of contributing to English policy-making and language-learning in Taiwan.