標題: 貂蟬故事的流衍與文化意涵

關鍵字: Diao-chan;貂蟬;Narrative;Patriarchy;Objectification;敘事;男權;物化

摘要:

Opinions are widely divided whether Diao-chan, one of the four beautiful women in ancient China, was real or fictional. This article examines the culture meaning of Diao-chan according to historic records, dramas, novels, folktales etc. In the Romance of the Three Kingdoms there is a narrative of Diao-chan where we can discover the patriarchal view of the compiler. Diao-chan is only an objectified instrument. After her function of playing an insignificant role disappears, she is reduced to a subordinate status. She sacrifices for righteousness, without complaint or regret, which is a performance of patriarchal internalization.

中國古代四大美女中,貂蟬是否真有其人,向來眾說紛紜;而貂蟬最後的去向,也呈現了多元的面貌。本文乃就史書、戲曲、小說及民間傳說等幾個面向循線探求貂蟬,以期解開貂蟬的身世之謎及相關內容和結局所呈顯的文化意涵。由貂蟬身世的敘寫流衍,可觀察出在「雜文化」的歷史小說中,人物所代表的只是一個符號,藉由此種符號與當世代的人文意象發生聯繫,輸入在大時代中具有獨特意涵的人文密碼後,在不同時代敘寫的同一角色,就會呈顯出多元化的面貌,貂蟬就是此一敘寫模式中的典型。而從《三國演義》中貂蟬的敘述,可見知編撰著的男權心態:在章回小說裡,貂蟬只是一個被物化的工具,她在過場的功能性消失之後,就只能淪落到附屬的地位,而她?了「大義」無怨無悔的犧牲,卻只是將男權價值觀內化了的表現。貂蟬?了大局,犧牲自己去作女間諜,國家沒有她不能成大事,但事成之後,換來的卻是存在的可有可無、或是人人得而誅之的女禍的罪名。就算有免於一死的結局,也是要在符合婦道規範下才能求得生存與認同。貂蟬故事多面向的結局,亦可呈顯出在不同的時間點中,人們對於同一事件的不同公斷所反映出的歷史足跡與文化密碼。