標題: 論楊牧英詩中譯之問題:以鄧約翰〈良辰〉(The good-morrow)為例

關鍵字: 楊牧;Donne;鄧約翰;英詩中譯;文藝復興時期之英詩;音韻;翻譯;英國翻譯家;早期現代英語;The good-morrow;Mu Yang;Translation of poetry English-Chinese;English renaissance poetry;Early modern English;Scansion;Syllabification;Poetic translation;Archaism in translation;John Denham;Earl of Roscommon;Wentworth Dillon

摘要:

In English Poems in Chinese Translation (2007), a collection of English poems selected and translated by Mu Yang, poet and scholar, one finds the latest Chinese translations of five poems by Donne in a bilingual format: "Death be not proud," "Batter my heart," "The good-morrow," "Valediction forbidding mourning" and "Song: Goe and catche a falling starre." Yang published Selected Poems of W. B. Yeats in Chinese (1997), which immediately became popular and often cited by many. English Poems in Chinese Translation is Yang's latest work of translation, and is more ambitious than his Chinese Yeats, in that the range of poetry chosen covers works as early as Beowulf and "The Seafarer," and as late as Dylan Thomas's "Fern Hill." While the five poems of Donne in Yang's book are indeed the latest ones in terms of the date of publication, the quality of Yang's Chinese Donne, compared with other translators' renderings of the English poet, seems to be the most erroneous of all as well. The emphasis of the present essay is on Yang's treatment of "The good-morrow" and the problems which the rendering itself reveals: Yang's understanding / misunderstanding of Early Modern English, the literal meanings of some of the lines of the poem, Chinese etymology, English rhyme scheme and syllabification on the translator's part, and how these may lead to the misunderstanding of Donne's lively and witty language on the reader's. The author believes that a close examination of Yang's rendering of "The good-morrow" serves as a survey of the available English Renaissance poetry in Chinese translation in general, and a scrutiny of all other Chinese translations of Donne in specific. If a complete corpus of Donne's works in Chinese appears in future years, anyone concerned about a future for Donne studies in the Chinese-speaking societies now should pay more attention to even just a small number of the latest Chinese translations of Donne's poems.

詩人楊牧(王靖獻∕葉珊)於《聯合文學》2004年5月號發表〈文藝復與時代的英詩:以抒情詩?主〉譯詩數首,現已收錄於洪範書店2007年之《英詩漢譯集》,其中包含英國詩人鄧約翰(John Donne, 1572-1631)之短詩五首。楊牧之譯葉慈(Yeats)詩有若干疑點,學界中已有臺大外文系彭鏡禧教授?文評之。此番楊牧再提譯筆,對「英詩中譯」這份"labour of love"雖有推助之功,但若細讀其譯文,則深覺其中仍有可議之處。本文針對楊牧所譯的〈良辰〉(The Good Morrow)一詩,細說其譯文之缺失(如字面之錯譯、措辭、韻腳等方面),並提供作者自己及其他名家的譯文,以利學界比較參照,提升臺灣「英詩中譯」之水準。