標題: 避邪與祈福:中國獅文化的淵源及演變

關鍵字: Guardian lion;守護獅;Chinese lion culture;Talisman;Mascot;中國獅文化;避邪物;吉祥物

摘要:

The lion in real life is a beast. In many ancient civilizations, lions were seen as honorable and brave, and were the symbol of Nobles. Lions in ancient China were also believed to have this same identity. In addition to bringing good luck, Chinese thought lions could get rid of evil spirits. After the dynasty of Dong-Han, lions have been represented in sculptures, folk dancing, structures of Feng-shui, and artistic decorations. Originally, the Chinese lion culture was from the West as well as southern Asia and brought to China in the Han Dynasty; however, lions have been transformed into traditional Chinese charms in terms of folk culture. In comparison with lion cultures in other countries of the world, Chinese lion culture is varied and unique.

現實生活中的猛獸-獅子,曾進入許多世界古文明,成?尊貴、威猛、神聖的王者象徵。在不產獅子的中國,獅子非但具有上述的身分表徵,在民眾的心裡,獅子還有鎮邪除惡、招吉納祥的神能,是被賦予靈性的聖獸。自東漢以降,經過歷代嬗變演化,從宗教雕刻塑像到舞蹈技藝,從地理風水營造到常民生活用物,處處可看到各式獅子的身形、圖像;來自異邦的獅子完全融入中國的民俗文化,牠已脫離真實獅子的本相與本能,被中國化、世俗化,成?中國民俗文化重要的一部分,既是避邪物亦?吉祥物。本文自獅文化的源頭:西亞、南亞古文明中的獅子,其所具有的象徵意義開始立?,再詳究獅子在中土的演化,從具象、寫實逐漸被藝術化,從宗教、貴族走向民間的歷程,最後探討獅和虎在民俗上的關連。藉此建立中國獅文化演變更完整的脈絡,瞭解其避邪與祈福的民俗意涵是民族吸納外來文化,並再予創新的成果,與世界其他地區之獅文化相較,中國獅文化顯得最具多樣性與獨特性。