標題: 「忠愛隨地施」:潘德輿《養一齋詩話》的論詩特質

關鍵字: Yang Yi Zhai Shi Hua;養一齋詩話;Pan De Yu;Shi Hua;Poetry reviews;潘德輿;清代詩話

摘要:

As the author of Yang Yi Zhai Shi Hua《養一齋詩話》, Pan De Yu(潘德輿) is not one of the remarkable reviewers of poetry in the Qing Dynasty. He never made a big noise in the world, took any position in the government, and, according to recent research, never befriended any remarkable poets. Most of his friends are considered fiery-spirited and fearless intellectuals. He dedicated most of his life to taking the competitive imperial examination for a position in the central government (and never passed it), and to private school education in his hometown.His standpoints toward poetry is that it should involve a regard to morality rather than the beauty of poetry. I would summarize his personality and poetics perspectives with Pan'sown verse, 'practicing my ideals wherever I am(忠愛隨地施)' and indicate this persistence by analyzing the union between his personality and works, especially Yang Yi Zhai Shi Hua.

《養一齋詩話》的作者潘德輿,並非詩話史上赫赫有名的詩論家:他沒有太昭著的詩名,不曾擔任過官職,生平交往的對象,也多是滿腔熱血、敢於臧否時弊的士人,而非詩話史上著名的文人。他論詩的立場,則與其篤厚孝親的性格,及關懷世道胸懷密切相合,因此在閱讀時,能使人感受到一股貫串其中的人格感染力。本文因此以潘德輿自己的詩句「忠愛隨地施」,形容其科場蹭蹬、壯志未申,但能行道義於親族鄉里的人生歷程,亦欲以此「忠愛隨地施」的態度,說明其如何重視詩教,並以道德論人論詩的論詩特質。