以詩話為世戒:林昌彝《射鷹樓詩話》之風教意義闡釋

This study explores the enlightenment of She-ying-lou poetry notes, where Lin, Changyi tried to inspire all Chinese people during the time of Opium War. As a reader, he focused on the educational function of poems and poetry notes by using She-ying-lou poetry notes to express a poet's best behaviors as well as a literary vehicle to examine government affairs."She-ying"is a symbol of fervent patriot thought in which Lin, Changyi sough to inspire all Chinese people to react against the presence of English army and their cultural violation.

本文自林昌彝以「詩話」為「世戒」的編撰用意切入,將林昌彝寄寓在詩話中的「射鷹」之志,自對內興發鼓舞中國君主臣民的詮釋角度展開討論。首先分析林昌彝如何以「本色人」之讀者視角閱讀詩歌、發表詩歌觀點,在此基礎上,指出《射鷹樓詩話》論詩與論詩人之語,在林昌彝以「以德義為重」的生命意識上,著重展示詩人之人品氣節以及沛然充乎詩歌之間的忠孝節義精神,而這種編撰詩話的方式不在詩論闡釋上著墨,其主要目的在於列舉詩歌與詩人作為「世戒」之展示;其次,在「以詩話為世戒」的脈絡中,「射鷹」之志正是「主戰不主和」的象徵,旨在激勵其時志士仁人發揮時代大勇,積極抵禦英夷。透過梳理林昌彝所錄詩歌,可以發現「射鷹」之志分別從百姓民人、文官、武將三類具體的實踐抗英行動顯現,詩話最後附以朱琦之〈新鐃歌〉,其中所寄之深意,乃在期許國家上位者重振清朝開國本有之尚武精神。

林昌彝; She-ying; 射鷹樓詩話; 風教; 清代詩學; Discipline; Enlightenment; She-ying-lou poetry notes