標題: 傅偉勳《死亡的尊嚴與生命的尊嚴》析評

關鍵字: 傅偉勳;Charles Fu;生死學;生死觀;生命觀;生命尊嚴;死亡尊嚴;Life and death studies;Life and death perspectives;Perspectives of life;Dignity of life;Dignity of death

摘要:

Charles Fu's Dignity of Death and Dignity of Life, released in 1993, caused a great sensation. Ever since then, universities in Taiwan have rushed to offer life-and-death related courses. Nanhua University, for instance, formed Graduate Institute of Life and Death Studies, publishing journals of Life and Death Studies. Secondary schools also put life education into their curricula. People in Taiwan, inspired by Charles Fu, have started to look at death issues openly, thus leading to a boom in life and death research. As Dignity of Death and Dignity of Life set the trend, it has been regarded as a milestone in life and death studies in Taiwan and a must-have book for those who want to study life and death.This paper is divided into the following chapters. Chapter one is the foreword, with the introduction of Charles Fu's life and the chapter outline of Dignity of Death and Dignity of Life. Chapter two presents the origin of Fu's life and death issues and the book's academic framework, with sections of a. the relations between Fu's personal "life history" and "life and death studies" b. the academic origin of Fu's construction of life and death studies. Chapter three looks at the reviews on Dignity of Death and Dignity of Life. Chapter four is the conclusions.

傅偉勳《死亡的尊嚴與生命的尊嚴》一書在1993年在臺灣出版後,造成極大的轟動,各大學陸續開授生死學相關課程,南華大學更創立生死學研究所並出版《生死學研究》期刊。各中學也將生命教育納入課程之中。由於他的啟迪,國人開始正視「死亡」課題,並帶動了「生死學」的研究熱潮。本書實開風氣之先,在臺灣生死學研究上,有樹立里程碑之歷史地位,也是研究生死學之學者必備之書。本書殊勝之處:如首創「生死學」一詞、提出「心性體認本位」與「科際整合」的生死學、揭櫫「生命十大層面與價值取向」模型與「宗教構成要素十項」、融合知識性與體驗性的生死智慧、開創「死亡品質」一詞、建構生、愛、死「生死學三部曲」等。而本書較為不足之處有如下幾端:生死學理論陳義過高,恐不容易推行、強調「生死學」雙重關照,然全書卻偏向「死亡學」、對制度化宗教之批評不是很允當、缺乏東方化、本土化、性別化的觀照。