標題: 異質接面雙載子與高電子遷移率電晶體功率元件之特性分析

關鍵字: Load Pull;最佳負載阻抗;Gain Compression;增益壓縮機制;功率量測

摘要:

隨著無線通訊的蓬勃發展,對功率放大器的要求,除了輸出功率、高附加功率外,高線性度的要求也愈來愈重要。對功率放大器的效能而言,影響最大的莫過於功率元件本身。目前功率元件中又以PHEMT和HBT應用最廣。故本篇論文針對PHEMT和HBT二種重要的功率元件做功率上的量測。並對增益壓縮機制和不同負載阻抗作分析和了解。

本論文分為三個部份,第一部份主要為介紹功率量測的原理以及負載阻抗的一些基本觀念。第二部份則分析PHEMT的增益壓縮機制如膝部電壓、夾止電壓、崩潰電壓、最大汲極電流和其它特性。最後一部份則研究目前功率放大器最重要的功率元件HBT。HBT除了和PHEMT有不同的偏壓方式外更有著截然不同的增益壓縮機制如A類操作、膝部電壓、崩潰電壓、基極定電壓。

在本篇論文中對以上二種功率元件,我們都仔細分析了解其功率特性,並發展出一套獨特觀察增益壓縮機制的方式。並了解不同負載阻抗對其功率表現的影響。

With the rapid developments of wireless communication , Power Amplifiers (PA) not only require high output power, power-added efficiency, but also high linearity. For the performance of power amplifiers, the most important components are the power devices we used. The most widely used power devices are PHEMT and HBT now. Therefore this thesis focuses on the characteristics of PHEMT and HBT and performs several power measurements. In addition, we analyze the gain compression mechanism and different impedance load lines.

This thesis is divided into three subjects. The first subject is the basic concepts of power measurement and load impedance. In the second subject we analyze the gain compression of PHEMT, such as knee voltage, pinch-off voltage, breakdown voltage, the maximum drain current and other characteristics. In the last subject we study the most important power device, HBT. HBT have very different bias operation and gain compression mechanism from PHEMT, such as Class-A operation, knee voltage, beakdown voltage, constant base voltage.

In this thesis, we carefully analyze the power characteristics of these power devices in detailed and develop a new peculiar way to characterize the different gain compression mechanism. The influence of power in different load lines is also studied.