標題: 應用於低電壓電荷磊浦之新式四相位時脈與產生電路設計

關鍵字: low-voltage;低電壓;charge pump;four-phase;generation circuits;電荷磊浦;四相位;產生電路

摘要:

眾所週知磊浦電路在快閃式或者電子可擦拭記憶體上扮演非常重要的角色。例如,在寫入或抹除時,需要非常高的正電壓或負電壓。除此之外,它們也經常的被廣泛應用在切換電容式系統(如類比數位轉換器,或濾波器)上。最近,隨著可攜式通訊系統的普遍發展,低電壓及低消耗功率的電路系統已成為設計的趨勢。因此,針對低電壓四相位磊浦電路,一種使用高電壓時脈產生器來產生倍壓時脈的新時脈模式,及新式四相位產生電路將在本萹論文中提出。兩種主要的因素導致於磊浦電路的輸出電壓與效能的降低,即為場效電晶體的高臨界電壓和本體基板效應。因此,提出一種新的技術來降低上述因素的影響,即提供連接主要電晶體閘極的電容一倍壓時脈的技術,以提高磊浦電路的電壓增益。使用此一新技術,可使磊浦電路在低電壓時也能獲得較高的負電壓及正電壓增益。此外,針對低電壓四相位磊浦電路,一種實用的新四相位產生電路可以一組時脈簡易的實現。

It is well known that the charge pumping circuits play a very important role in Flash memory or EEPROM circuits. For example, programming or erasing the Flash memory cells needs very high positive and negative voltages. Those are also widely used in switch capacitor systems, such as A/D, D/A, and filter systems.

The recent development of portable communication systems has driven to the trend to low-voltage and low-power circuits. Therefore, this thesis proposed the new efficient clock scheme for low-voltage four-phase charge pumping circuits utilizing high voltage clock generator to generate boosted clocks and new four-phase generation circuits for low-voltage charge pumps. The two major factors limiting the pumping gain and efficiency are the body effect and the threshold voltage. One technique was proposed to minimize the influence of them. That is the boosted clocks are applied on the capacitors connected to the gates of the major pumping transistors to enhance the pumping gain. With the new technique, the four-phase charge pumping circuits have high positive or negative boosted voltages at very low supply voltages. In addition, a new four-phase generator for the four-phase charge pumping circuits for very low supply voltage can be practical and easily implemented using single clock.