標題: 應用於可攜式系統之高效能直流轉直流 電源轉換器

關鍵字: DC to DC Converter;直流轉直流轉換器;Boost Converter;Buck Converter;升壓轉換器;降壓轉換器

中文摘要

本論文提出可程式化能量調變(PEM)技術和動態儲存能量(DSE)技術,可應用於可攜式電子產品的直流轉直流轉換器。綠能概念已是今日產業發展的趨勢,隨著消費性電子產品需求的增加,節能和縮小面積將是最為重要的課題,現今普遍被採用的高效能調變技術(PWM、PFM和PWM/PFM),在直流轉直流轉換器上各有其優缺點和限制。創新的可程式化能量調變技術(PEM)的直流轉直流降壓轉換器,把能量做有效率的程式化管理,在不同負載電流操作時,將提供最適當的能量到負載端,使每份能量達到最有效率的使用。負載電流2mA到450mA操作下,所設計降壓轉換器能準確的把3.3V輸入電壓轉換至0.5V輸出電壓,最大功率轉換效率可達96.77%,負載穩壓度和線穩壓度分別為0.31%V/A 和0.0019%V/V,輸出漣波電壓小於15mV,晶片面積為1.5mm2,以上效能皆優於現今文獻直流轉直流轉換器的效能。

所設計的動態儲存能量技術,被實現於脈波頻率調變的直流轉直流升壓轉換器,動態儲存能量技術利用負載電流檢測器,檢測負載電流的變化,其檢測訊號經由動態感應電流控制器後,產生不同的儲存能量至負載端,這將有效降低能量傳送時的功率消耗和減小輸出漣波電壓。負載電流1mA到150mA操作下,動態儲存能量技術的輸出上漣波電壓變化為1.9mV (6.1mV-8mV),相較傳統固定能量技術40mV (8mV-48mV),有比較準確的輸出電壓,最大的功率轉換效率為91.91%,在1mA負載電流下,所提出的動態儲存能量技術有高於傳統固定能量技術16%的功率轉換效率。

論文中所提出的降壓式與升壓式直流轉直流轉換器,是使用台灣積體電路製造股份有限公司的0.35μm 2P4M CMOS製程來設計與製作。

Abstract

This dissertation proposes a buck converter with programmable energy modulation (PEM) and a PFM boost converter with dynamic stored energy (DSE) for portable devices. In recent years, industrial products have become increasingly “green” IT. Power saving and low chip area have become important goals of the manufacture of consumer products. Several exiting techniques such as PWM, PFM and PWM/PFM are widely exploited in DC to DC converters, but they have some drawbacks and limitations. The innovative DC to DC buck converter based on PEM accurately provides the required amount of energy to load system under different loads. The proposed buck converter regulates a 3.3V supply voltage to 0.5V under 2-450mA loads. The maximum power-conversion efficiency is 96.77%. The load regulation and line regulation are 0.31%V/A and 0.0019%V/V, respectively. The output ripple voltage is smaller than 15mV and the chip area is 1.5mm2.

The proposed pulse-frequency modulation boost converter with dynamic stored energy technique has 91.91% maximum power-conversion efficiency. The high efficiency and exact output are achieved by using dynamic stored energy technique, which enhances the utility rate of energy with low power consumption and effectively reduces output ripple voltage. This technique uses a dynamic sensing current controller and a load current detector that accurately generates different energy according to various load conditions. The output up-ripple voltage variation was 1.9mV (6.1mV-8mV) whereas its fixed energy counterpart was 40mV (8mV-48mV) under 1-150mA loads. The proposed boost converter has a 16% higher power-conversion efficiency than the conventional fixed energy technique at 1mA load current.