標題: 電感耦合效應在CMOS矽基板的研究

關鍵字: inductor;電感器;inductor coupling;mutual inductance;coupling effect;GMD;quality factor;substrate coupling effect;amplifier;fasthenry;電感耦合;互感;耦合效應;幾何平均距離;品質因素;基底耦合;放大器

摘要:

兩電感器其耦合效應在矽基板的研究是藉著改變兩顆電感器之相隔距離和電流方向。此包含兩組研究,一組是是兩電感器其另外一端點接到地,另一組是的研究是有關於兩顆電感器不同的佈局架構之下的的基底耦合,如圈數,相隔距離,和相關的電流的路徑,利用幾何平均距離的方法計算低頻的互感值,在高頻時,藉著使用等效電路的方法研究基底耦合效應,此結果對於使用多顆電感器的射頻電路上,有非常大的幫助。

The coupling effect between a pair of inductors in silicon substrate is investigated by changing the separation distances and relative current flow between these two inductors. This study involves two topics, one relates to a pair of inductors with the other terminals connect to ground .The other topic relates to substrate coupling between two spiral inductors with different layout configuration such as the turn number, separation distance, and relative current direction. By adopting geometry mean distance (GMD) to calculate the mutual inductance in low frequency, the substrate coupling effect at high frequency is investigated by using equivalent circuit. The result is helpful to implement more than one inductors in RF circuit design.