標題: 回溯相依可追蹤性及免骨牌效應檢查點通訊協定之模擬研究

關鍵字: rollback recovery;回溯復原;checkpoint;Rollback-Dependency Trackability;Domino-Effect Freedom;distributed computation;Software Simulation;檢查點;回溯相依可追蹤性;免骨牌效應;分散式計算;軟體模擬

摘要:

在網路環境中,分散式計算(distributed computation)系統訊息傳遞的正確性顯得相當重要且必須。但傳送過程中常由於外界不明原因而引起錯誤的訊息傳送,此時有效的回溯復原(rollback recovery)將是使得系統能否恢復正常運作的重要因素。

利用檢查點(checkpoint)的設定來進行系統回溯復原是一種有效解決傳送錯誤的方法。藉由檢查點所提供的資訊將工作程序(process)恢復到設定的那個階段,系統將可由此階段繼續正常的執行。

檢查點的設定有不同協定(protocol)被提出,著名的有回溯相依可追蹤性(Rollback-Dependency Trackability, RDT)協定,以及免骨牌效應(Domino-Effect Freedom, DEF)協定。許多文獻中已有眾多在這些主題上進行理論的效益分析。

本篇論文藉由PARSEC軟體模擬方法,針對上述RDT及DEF兩類型的許多協定,在多種不同的網路環境下,做統整性的效能模擬比較,其研究成果可明確指出那些是有效率的協定,並可有效的提供給網路檢查點設計與評估者的指導方針。

In a network environment, the data transfer accurately of Distributed Computation is critical. However, error often occurs during data transfer due to unexplained outside interference. It is then that effective Rollback Recovery becomes an important element in restoring system functions.

Setting Checkpoint locations to facilitate trace recovery is an effective method of solving data transfer errors. With the information stored on checkpoints, a system is can backtrack to the process in question, and continue normally from there.

Many protocols for checkpoint designs have been published; popular ones include algorithms of types Rollback-Dependency Trackability (RDT), and Domino-Effect Freedom (DEF). Numerous papers have analyzed the issue of effectiveness of protocols of these two types.

This Thesis paper employs PARSEC Software Simulation, targets the above two types of protocol and simulated under numerous networked environments to do systematic analysis and performance comparisons. The research results here can accurately highlight the most efficient protocols, and conveniently provide designers and system analysts with directions for various network designs.