數位雙向有線電視網路系統研究

Study on Digital Two-way Cable TV Network System

國家數位化政策目標已明確,衛星、地面電台與有線電視等系統數位化之整體平台規格也已確定,如何在每一平台上使傳輸速率更快及傳輸量更大,為今後努力之方向,亦為本論文研究之目的與動機。 本論文首先敘述有線電視之發展與目前系統網路最新架構,再利用不同環境如郊區、工廠區與住宅區等上行頻帶環境實際量測,瞭解現今有線電視HFC雙向網路之瓶頸:目前傳輸網路架構之缺點與上行低頻5~42MHz頻帶雜訊之干擾等問題。研討利用FDMA多重接取技術將現今單一頻帶傳輸網路架構改以多頻帶傳輸網路架構,不但能保留原規劃網路架構,節省人力與時間外,亦可節省投資成本且可使傳輸量倍數增加,以滿足未來互動多媒體時代之來臨。

The goal of the national digital policy is clear, and the whole platform specifications of the satellite, terrestrial radio station and the cable TV system are also definite. How to improve the transmission rate and capacity is our aim to achieve in the future, which is also the main purpose and motivation of this thesis. In this thesis, we investigate the development of cable TV and the new structure of the present systematic network. First, by practically measuring different upstream frequency circumstances such as suburbs, areas of factories, residential districts, we aim to find the bottleneck of the modern HFC cable TV two-way network, such as the defects of the present transmission network structure and problems about the noise interference of 5~42 MHz upstream low frequency. Then we will use FDMA technique to change the present single-band transmission network structure to the multi-band transmission, which does not only keep the original network structure, save manual work and time, but also save the cost of investment and double the transmission capacity, and hence can satisfy the coming of the future interactive multimedia age.

Cable Modem; 纜線數據機; Set Top-Box; 數位機上盒