標題: 低閘極電荷與高強健性金氧半場效電晶體之研究

關鍵字: POWER MOSFET;功率電晶體;Blanket Implant;NP- WELL;Unclamped Inductive Switching;全面性離子植入;NP井區;自由感應切換

摘要:

本論文研究N-Type 60V DMOS (Double- diffusion process)功率電晶體的最佳化切換特性,以三種不同製程-傳統製程(Conventional Double-diffusion process),全面性離子植入(Blanket Implant)製程與NP井區(NP- WELL) 製程,所製作不同之元件結構進行最佳化的模擬,並且依模擬結果製作出上述三種元件,以驗證其切換特性及自由感應切換特性。模擬結果得到全面性離子植入結構與NP井區結構的閘極長度,比傳統結構較短33%,而同時可以維持在相同崩潰電壓(BVDSS)與相匹配的導通電阻值(Ron)。閘極長度縮短,可使閘極電荷(gate charge)降低 ,元件的切換速度加快,開關功率損失也較小。其中以NP井區結構的閘極電荷最低,元件的切換速度最快,切換特性也最好。

從元件模擬崩潰熱點(hot spot)位置之模擬可預先判斷三種不同製程功率半導體元件強健性之強弱,其中NP井區結構比其他兩種結構的強健性較好。

從自由感應切換測試電路進行模擬及實際量測,由模擬元件閘極耐衝脈時間(gate pulse time, tp)長短之比較,得到三種不同結構的雪崩崩潰能量之大小,其趨勢與實際量測數據結果一致。同樣的,NP井區結構可承受較大的崩潰能量,其強健性比傳統結構與全面性離子結構來的好。

Abstract

In this thesis, an N-type 60 VDMOS (double diffusion process) was studied to obtain an optimum switching and unclamped inductive switching characteristic. Three different DMOS devices structures with the optimum gate length fabricated by three different processes, conventional double diffusion process, blanket implantation (BI) process and NP- well process, were studied. It is observed that the gate length for blanket implant process and NP well process can be reduced by 33% while break down voltage and on resistant (Ron) still remain the same level. Among those devices, the NP well structure revealed the lowest gate charge and the best switching characteristic.

The hot spot simulation and unclamped inductive switching (test circuit) simulation on these three structures also indicate the NP well structure perform the best.