標題: 多相位輸出延遲鎖定迴路的分析與設計

關鍵字: delay-locked loop;延遲鎖定迴路;multiphase;resetable D-flip-flop;locking problem;多相位;可重置之動態D型正反器;鎖定問題

摘要:

傳統的延遲鎖定迴路會遭遇到鎖定的問題,本論文提出了一個具有多相位輸出特性之延遲鎖定迴路,並採用一個具有啟動控制功能之相頻偵測器,它可避免延遲鎖定迴路發生鎖定問題,且同時提供一組無誤的多相位輸出信號。本文所提出的相頻偵測器,由兩個新型的可反及閘重置之動態D型正反器所構成。因此,它可大幅縮短偵測器所需要的重置路徑,並具有低功率消耗與高速操作的特點。此外,本論文所提出的電壓控制延遲元件可以操作在較低的工作電壓,並克服電壓控制延遲線的死帶問題。此多相位輸出延遲鎖定迴路經由台積電的0.35-微米金氧半技術來設計與製作,且量測後之結果也顯示,迴路的輸入與輸出之間的延遲固定為輸入信號的一個時脈週期,而所有的延遲元件會提供無誤的多相位輸出,同時不會發生假鎖定或是諧波鎖定的問題。在2伏之電源電壓與100百萬赫茲的操作頻率之下,整個延遲鎖定迴路的功率消耗為3.4毫瓦,量測到的均方根抖動及峰值抖動分別為17.575微微秒和145微微秒。此外,當本電路的電源電壓在1.5伏至2.5伏之間時,此迴路仍可正常運作,而核心電路的晶片面積約為0.16平方毫米。

In this thesis, a multiphase-output delay-locked loop (DLL) is presented. In the proposed multiphase-output DLL, the start-controlled phase/frequency detector (PFD) is used to provide precise multiphase-output without the locking problem. The PFD utilizes a new NAND-resetable dynamic DFF so that a shorter reset path is achieved. Thus, lower power consumption and higher speed can be obtained. The proposed voltage-controlled delay element used in this design can operate in lower supply voltage and overcome the dead-band issue of the voltage-controlled delay line. An experimental multiphase-output DLL was designed and fabricated by using the TSMC 0.35-um DPQM CMOS process. The measurement results show that the total delay time between the input and the output of the experimental multiphase-output DLL is just one clock cycle and all of the delay elements provide precise multiphase-output without the harmonic locking or the false locking problem. The power consumption of the experimental multiphase-output DLL is 3.4 mW with a 2 V supply and a 100 MHz input. The measured rms and peak-to-peak jitters are 17.575 ps and 145 ps, respectively. In addition, the supply voltage of the experimental multiphase-output DLL can be supplied from 1.5 V to 2.5 V without improper function. The active area is 426 um X 381 um.