標題: 以快速熱回火技術改善非晶矽薄膜太陽能電池特性之研究

關鍵字: Hydrogenated amorphous silicon films;快速熱回火;Rapid thermal annealing;氫化非晶矽薄膜

摘要:

本論文是在200℃溫度條件下,利用電漿輔助化學氣相沉積方式製作氫化非晶矽薄膜,並以不同時間和不同溫度對薄膜進行快速熱回火處理,以研究薄膜在短暫受熱後光能帶、結晶的變化,並測量其對矽氫鍵結之影響。並且利用薄膜的量測結果製作非晶矽薄膜太陽能電池。

量測結果顯示經由快速熱回火技術,可以有效漸進地改變矽氫鍵結的結構,並將不穩定的矽氫鍵結及過多的氫原子移除,其中以784 cm-1的紅外吸收光譜訊號,明顯地容易受加熱而降低。光電特性分析方面,在回火溫度350℃ ~ 450℃短暫熱回火條件下,由於薄膜內之矽氫鍵結重組,而使得試片的轉換效率皆可獲得明顯的改善。

由實驗結果得知,雖然快速熱回火技術能改善效率。但是相同時間不同溫度回火時,效率並不會一直隨著溫度上升而上升,而相同溫度不同時間的回火時,效率也不是和回火時間成正比上升,而是都會有一個最佳化的處理條件。由實驗發現375℃的溫度為最佳的條件,並用此溫度條件探討回火時間對於元件的影響,在回火10秒鐘時,得到了最佳的轉換效率。

在光照衰退方面,照光48小時之後。未回火處理的元件轉換效率下降60.48%,回火2秒鐘轉換效率下降20.32%,回火10秒鐘轉換效率下降19.17%,回火30秒鐘轉換效率下降19.89%,由上可知,375℃回火10秒後的轉換效率下降幅度略比回火2秒及回火30秒好一些,而且照光48小時後,轉換效率仍然有1.77%。

In this study, hydrogenated amorphous silicon films were fabricated by PECVD at 200℃ substrate temperature, and then these films were rapidly annealed with several different temperatures and different times. Then, we investigate the optical band gap、the variation of crystal and measure the influence of Si-H bonds.

Releasing of hydrogen atoms and modifying the Si-H bonds could be gradually altered by rapid thermal annealing technology. The intensities of IR absorption peaks at 784 cm-1 are easily reduced after annealing. For 350 ℃ ~ 450 ℃ rapid thermal annealing, the reconstruction of Si-H bonding configurations improves the solar cell efficiency.

Learnt by the last experimental result, although rapid thermal annealing can improve efficiency. But the same time different temperature rapid thermal annealing, efficiency can’t rise as temperature rises straight, and the same temperature different time rapid thermal annealing, efficiency and time can’t in direct ratio to rise, but there is a best treatment condition. We found the temperature 375℃ is the best condition by the experiment, and probe into the influence on the component of annealing time with this temperature condition, in 10 seconds annealing, found the best conversion efficiency.

After 48hours illuminated, the initial solar cell conversion efficiency that drop 60.48%, annealing 2 seconds solar cell efficiency drop 20.32%, annealing 10 seconds solar cell efficiency drop 19.17%, annealing 30 seconds solar cell efficiency drops 19.89%. We can know, drop in 10 seconds is smaller than drop in 2 seconds and 30 seconds. And illuminated 48 hours later, the conversion efficiency still has 1.77%.