標題: 功率電晶體在高溫逆向偏壓可靠度驗證失效之分析

關鍵字: 功率電晶體;可靠度;失效分析

摘要:

本論文挑選兩種不同邊緣設計結構並且已通過可靠度驗證之功率元件做其最高耐壓性的研究,此兩種功率元件分別為無保護環設計之30V元件以及有保護環設計之600V元件。使用相同光罩組並只改變磊晶層之阻值與厚度,進行耐壓模擬後,此兩種元件之耐壓值分別達到60V以上與700V附近,利用此模擬參數分別製作60V以及700V元件,進行該二元件之高溫逆向偏壓可靠度驗證,並透過元件邊緣終端區表面電場分佈模擬對可靠度失效元件進行分析。此研究使我們可以更加了解高壓元件在可靠度驗證時的失效機制,並可以有效地改善功率元件邊緣終端區表面電場之強度,利用現有的光罩設計,將功率元件承受耐壓的能力推展到極致。

In this thesis, the failure mechanisms on power MOSFET are studied. Two different power MOSFETs, with breakdown voltage of 30V (with out guard ring) and 600V (with guard rings), that survived the high temperature (85 oC) reversed biased reliability test were chosen.

With a simulation, the breakdown voltages of these two MOSFETs can be extended to 60V and 700 V respectively, by just changing the EPI layer thickness and EPI concentrations (with the other parameters remaining the same). Using the same mask sets, the MOSFETs of breakdown voltages of 60 V and 700V were fabricated. However, the 60V device passed the reliability test and the 700V one failed.

The failure analysis and terminal electrical field analysis were made to find out the failure mechanism. This result of study allow designer to optimize the ring structure and gain a maximum utilization of these devices.