標題: 主動式液晶顯示器動態伽瑪校正電路之設計與實作

關鍵字: TFT-LCD;液晶顯示器;LTPS;Gamma;Sampling circuit;低溫多晶矽;動態伽瑪校正;取樣電路

摘要:

本論文是以低溫多晶矽(Low Temperature Polycrystalline Silicon, LTPS)製程的薄膜電晶體 (Thin Film Transistor) 技術,將Sampling電路整合在液晶顯示器(Liquid Crystal Display,LCD)玻璃基板上,藉由回授式畫素電壓取樣之直方圖對動畫做動態伽瑪校正,達成高對比高畫質的顯示器。

傳統的伽瑪調整電路一般都是以一連串的電阻產生固定的參考電壓,提供Source Driver的數位類比轉換器轉換使用,所以無論是任何的圖形或是動態畫面,均是同一組的伽瑪設計作為數位類比轉換器的參考基準。

而本論文所提出的電路是利用將寫入於面板畫素內的電荷,利用電荷分享的觀念讀出,並且作統計,然後依據運算的結果作伽瑪的調整。伽瑪調整這個技術一般的作法都是在Timing Controller內作處理,如Samsung公司的作法即在Timing Controller中,將輸入的資料作運算,並且在Timing Controller內作資料與設定的調整。而我們使用的方法上比較特殊之處是必須結合低溫多晶矽技術的System On Panel (SOP) 技術,且將畫素內的電壓讀出。因此,此動態伽瑪校正技術的方法及與SOP整合上較具特殊及創新的概念。

未來希望透過這個技術的整合與實現,評估使用在量產型產品的可行性,跨出僅止於實驗室的實驗階段產品觀念,讓這個技術往量產性階段往前再跨一大步。

This thesis studies the peripheral circuits of TFT-LCDs by using low temperature polycrystalline silicon (LTPS) process, which combines driver circuits and sampling circuits on the glass and features a novel feedback type dynamic gamma correction (DGC) function .

Most of source drivers use the R-string to be the reference voltage generator. No matter what any kind of patterns or moving pictures, the LCD uses a set of constant voltages to be the reference base of the DACs .

This thesis uses a sampling circuit to catch the electric voltage in the pixel electrode by charge sharing concept. According to these voltages statistics generates the histogram of the pictures. Base on the results, a gamma correction signal will be generated and thus the reference voltages will be automatically adjusted. Conventional gamma correction technology was implemented by calculating the digital data and then get a histogram. It means all of the activities are done in the timing controller. This novel methodology is feedback type and uses the LTPS TFT-LCD to implement our sampling circuit by the SOP technology.