標題: 技專校院圖書館個人化資訊服務之研究-以台中技術學院圖書館為例

關鍵字: Vocational College and Institute Libraries;技專校院圖書館;Personalized Information Service;Readers' Information Service;Auto-mail;個人化資訊服務;讀者資訊服務;自動電子郵件傳遞

摘要:

隨著網際網路的發展,各種搜尋引擎及國內外大學圖書館均趨向於提供個人化資訊服務,以滿足每位使用者的資訊需求。技專校院改制升格後,圖書館將面對許多個人化資訊服務的壓力,而目前尚缺乏相關的研究。

本研究採用文獻分析法、問卷調查法及系統設計。首先,蒐集、分析國內外相關文獻;其次,設計問卷調查,以台中技術學院教師為對象,蒐集教師研究之資訊尋求管道、以及瞭解教師對圖書館提供個人化資訊服務之贊成度等資料,做為系統設計之參考。最後,利用ASP程式與SQL敘述,規劃設計教師個人化資訊服務系統,建置完成Auto-mail機制,以提升圖書館服務效能與讀者對圖書館的利用率。

本研究綜合研究成果獲得的主要結論為:(一)目前圖書館之專題選粹服務未能充分發揮功能,影響讀者服務效益,(二)技專校院圖書館自動化系統仍舊停留在作業處理上,欠缺個人化資訊服務功能,(三)研究對象對個人化資訊服務的贊成度甚高,(四)技專校院圖書館個人化資訊服務讀者興趣檔登錄,宜採用圖書分類法,(五)本研究系統實作完成,有助於小規模系統之圖書館各依需求設計類似系統。研究者依據研究結果提出兩項建議:(一)圖書館界應儘速建立關鍵字權威檔做為讀者興趣檔登錄之用,(二)圖書館自動化系統應納入個人化資訊服務,以改善讀者服務品質。

Along with development of Internet search engines, libraries worldwide show a trend to provide personalized information service for users. What with vocational colleges and institutes upgrading, their libraries face challenges in such personalized information service, which thus have been lacking in related studies.

Methods of this study included literary analysis, questionnaire and system design. Questionnaires were administered to the faculty of National Taichung Institute of Technology in order to understand teachers'' information search channels and opinions on personalized information service. Finally, this study used ASP programming and SQL statements to analyze and construct a system offering this service and Auto-mail mechanism to enhance efficiency of library service and library usage rate.

This study obtained the following conclusions: 1) as efficiency of SDI has not reached its full extent, library reader service is affected; 2) at this stage of inside operation, automated systems of the aforementioned libraries still lack personalized information service; 3) readers have high expectations of personalized information service; 4) library classification systems are suitable for registration of users' profile in this type of service; and 5) once the system design now under study is complete, other vocational-technical libraries may undertake similar projects, using this one as a model. For further studies, it is suggested that the library industry establish keyword authority files for the registration of users' profile and that automated systems be incorporated into personalized information service to better the quality of reader service.