標題: 兒童圖書館員、父母與幼稚園教師對幼兒閱讀行為的影響之調查研究

關鍵字: 公共圖書館;Public Library;圖書館行銷;兒童;幼兒閱讀行為;幼稚園;稚園教師;父母;父母伴讀;親子共讀;兒童圖書館員;兒童服務;兒童圖書館;閱讀行為;閱讀指導;說故事;兒童讀物;班訪;圖書角;Children Library;Children Librarian;Children Service;Children;Parents;Paired Reading;Maternal Joint Book-reading;Kindergarten's Teacher;Kindergarten;Reading Behavior of Children;Reading Behavior;Reading Habit;Reading Frequency;Personalized Service;Reading Instruction;Storytelling;Paired-reading Club;Reading Corner

摘要:

閱讀是人類最主要的學習活動,兒童閱讀除由父母、老師的協助引導養成其閱讀興趣外,仍需閱讀環境的配合,圖書館是引起閱讀動機的最佳環境之一。圖書館與學校密切合作,再透過學校老師與父母緊密聯結,形成強而有力的鐵三角,如此才能將兒童置於優裕的閱讀環境。本研究探討兒童圖書館員、父母、幼稚園教師與兒童閱讀行為間的互動關係,並深入探討父母伴讀(親子共讀)對幼兒閱讀行為的影響、兒童語文程度、閱讀偏好與閱讀頻率等閱讀行為的探討及兒童讀物的來源與選擇。研究對象涵蓋台中市13所公立公共圖書館兒童圖書館員、台中市政府立案之幼稚園的129位教師與159位兒童家長與153位兒童。

研究結果發現:(1)兒童圖書館員專業背景不足,且多非正式編制人員。(2)影響父母帶兒童到圖書館意願除了館藏之考慮外則為館員的服務態度。(3)兒童圖書館員辦理推廣活動缺乏新意,多以守成為要。(4)說故事活動與兒童利用圖書館有關,且是父母喜歡帶兒童到圖書館參加的兒童閱讀活動之一,但公共圖書館辦理說故事活動者不足50%,且均非由兒童圖書館員主講。(5)說故事活動是幼稚園教師最常使用的閱讀指導活動,也是家庭中主要的父母伴讀(親子共讀)活動。(6)班訪活動不僅與兒童圖書館員的服務態度有關也與兒童利用圖書館有關。(7)親子讀書會較適合幼稚園兒童參加。(8)有98.7%的父母均在兒童5歲前實施伴讀,主要伴讀人是母親,最常使用的兒童讀物類型是圖畫書、動物故事、神話、冒險故事,且有59.1%的父母伴讀時間以睡覺前居多。(9)父母伴讀的優點以增進親子關係比例最高,其次為增強語言能力與增加知識。(10)兒童圖書館員察覺兒童對漫畫及笑話的喜愛。(11)圖書角成為幼稚園教學必備之環境。(12)兒童圖書館員、父母及幼稚園教師三者對閱讀指導的重點並不相同。

依據研究結果本研究提供下列八點建議:(1)加強兒童圖書館員專業訓練及服務態度。(2)改善兒童圖書館辦理說故事活動之現況,積極培訓兒童圖書館員說故事的能力,廣召說故事志工,以彌補人力不足之缺憾,並降低活動對象之年齡至新生兒,且依情況分齡辦理,另增加說故事活動場次。(3)圖書館應主動與學校聯繫,建立良好溝通管道。(4)圖書館應提供父母伴讀(親子共讀)的閱讀環境。(5)圖書館應加強對父母及兒童的個人化服務,以提升兒童服務品質。(6)學校圖書角應配合兒童需求。(7)透過主管機關加強宣導父母伴讀的優點。(8)加強兒童圖書館行銷。

Reading is one of the most important activities in the learning process. To strengthening children's reading habit, except the effort of parents and teachers, an appropriate reading environment is indispensable to foster the reading habit. A cooperative nexus among school, library and parents can enhance the children's reading environment greatly. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the librarians for children, parents, kindergarten's teachers and the reading behavior of children. Meanwhile, it also investigates the role of paired reading in the reading behavior of children such as the reading level, reading habit, reading frequency, and the selection of reading materials. The sample of study encompasses 13 public libraries, 129 kindergarten's teachers, 159 parents, and 153 children in Taichung.

The major findings of this study are listed as follows: (1)The expertise in children's librarianship is severely inadequate. Most of the librarians are temporary employees.(2)Except for the collections of children library, the attitude to serving children is another critical factor, which affects the visit and access to children's media center by children and their parents. (3)Most of the reading promotion programs are not interesting and creative enough to catch the attention of children.(4)The storytelling activity is a notable incentive, which attracts children and their parents to access the library. However, only 50% of public libraries in Taichung have the storytelling activity, and the presentation of storytellers are other than librarians in most cases.(5)the storytelling activity and paired reading are useful reading strategies for kindergarten's teachers to develop children's permanent interests in reading.(6)The serving attitude of the librarians affects the visiting frequency and use of the children's media center. (7)The paired-reading club is an appropriate way to foster the reading habit for kindergarten children.(8)The study shows that 98.7% of parents work with their children by paired reading as early as child at age five. Of course, mother is usually the one in paired reading, and 59.1% of the timing is bedtime. The most popular paired-reading materials are pictorial books, animals, fairy tales, and adventure stories.(9)A notable benefit of paired reading is to establish a close relationship between parents and their children. Moreover, paired reading can improve children's language skill and literature taste.(10)The study shows that the comic and funny stories are children's favorites.(11)Reading corner is a necessity in kindergarten's teaching environment.(12)The emphases of reading instruction are different among the viewpoint of librarian, parents, and kindergarten's teachers.

This study is also offered the following suggestions:(1)Improve the children librarian's expertise and the serving attitude.(2)Call for storytelling volunteers and train them with storytelling skill. In so doing, the libraries could overcome the obstacle of insufficient manpower to provide various reading services to children.(3)Establish a cooperative nexus among school and library. (4)The libraries should provide the paired reading environment.(5)Improve the personalized service for parents and children.(6)The reading corner should meet the children's need.(7)Government had to demonstrate the advantages of paired reading.(8)Promote the children library services and the library education.