標題: 氫化多序矽太陽電池

關鍵字: hydrogenated polymorphous silicon;氫化多序矽;solar cell;太陽電池

摘要:

氫化多序矽(hydrogenated polymorphous silicon: pm-Si:H)薄膜有低缺陷密度和高吸光係數,適合提升薄膜太陽能電池的穩定性。本論文的工作是製作氫化多序非晶矽薄膜及探討其對薄膜太陽電池性質的影響。pm-Si:H 薄膜及太陽電池是以電漿加強化學氣相沈積(PECVD)系統製作。我們以改變腔體壓力由0.9到2.2 torr,改變射頻電漿功率由40 W到60 W及改變氫稀釋比(R = H2/SiH4)由R = 30到40等製程條件探討pm-Si:H薄膜的結構形成。以拉曼量測薄膜的結晶比例(Xc),結晶比大小約為0~40%,以橢圓偏光儀量測薄膜的折射率(n)、消光係數(k)和介電係數的虛部(ε2)及以I-V機台量測薄膜的光電導和暗電導。

薄膜沉積在高腔體壓力(2.2 torr),低電漿功率(40 W),和低氫稀釋(R<40)可以長成pm-Si:H薄膜。其結構滿足結晶比10%以下,ε2峰值位置移到3.7 eV,σph/σd值大於104的條件。P-I-N太陽電池所用的本質層pm-Si:H薄膜,若其結構沉積在非晶跟微晶矽的過度區域,可獲得較好的I-V特性。結晶比的減少和增加光暗電導比可以增加太陽電池的轉換效率。

Hydrogenated polymorphous silicon (pm-Si:H) films have the advantages of low defect densities and high absorption coefficients, which are suitable for improvement the stability of thin film solar cells.

In this thesis, the fabrication and the influence of pm-Si:H films on the performance of thin-film solar cells are investigated. Pm-Si:H films and solar cells are deposited using plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD).

The deposition conditions of chamber pressure, RF power and hydrogen dilution ratio changing from 0.9 to 2.2 torr, 40 to 60 W, and R = 30 to 40 are used to study the formation of pm-Si:H structures. The crystal volume ratio (Xc), refractive index (n), extinction coefficient (k), the imagine part of dielectric constant (ε2), dark conductivity (σd) and photoconductivity (σph) of the films are measured by Raman spectrometer, spectroscopic ellipsometer and I-V measurements.

The filmes deposited under high pressure (2.2 torr), and low power (40 W), and low R ratio (R<40) could obtain the pm-Si:H films with crystal volume ratio below 10% , the peak position of ε2 shifted to 3.7 eV, and the σph/σd large than 104.

The p-i-n solar cell with the pm-Si:H i layer deposited at the amorphous to microcrystalline transition region could obtain better performance of I-V characteristics. The reduction of crystal volume ratio and the increase of photo-to-dark conductivity ratio can increase the energy transfer efficiency of the solar cells.