標題: 原晶矽多層膜薄膜太陽電池

關鍵字: pulse-wave modulation RF power;脈波調變射頻功率;protocrystalline silicon;thin film solar cell;原晶矽;薄膜太陽能電池

摘要:

本論文研究目的在製作氫化非晶矽(hydrogenated amorphous Si: a-Si:H)/氫化原晶矽(hydrogenated protocrystalline Si: pc-Si:H)多層膜(a-Si:H/pc:Si:H multilayer)作為薄膜太陽能電池的本質吸收層,以研究對p-i-n 薄膜太陽電池的電特性之影響。pc-Si:H 薄膜及太陽電池是以電漿加強化學氣相沈積(PECVD)系統製作,在特定的氫稀釋比(Hydrogen dilution)條件下,變化脈波調變射頻功率的頻率及工作週期控制薄膜的結晶比例。選擇具有結晶結構與非晶結構交互沉積製作出多層膜,由各子層厚度的改變避免微晶矽(μc-Si:H)的形成,使得多層膜結構形成pc-Si:H薄膜。

本研究以拉曼光譜儀與傅立葉轉換紅外線光譜儀測量並分析薄膜結構,當脈波調變射頻功率的頻率與工作週期由10 Hz和 25%改變至10 kHz和90%時,薄膜從非晶結構進入到原晶結構,高頻與高工作週期將可形成原晶結構,不同厚度的a-Si:H與pc-Si:H組合而成之多層膜將可以控制結晶比。a-Si:H/pc-Si:H多層膜組合厚度從100 Å/450 Å至100 Å/300 Å,其結晶比從61%下降至54%,當a-Si:H/pc-Si:H多層膜組合厚度降至30 Å/30 Å,其結晶比下降至45%,a-Si:H/pc-Si:H多層膜太陽能電池效率隨著結晶比的降低而升高。

本研究中,a-Si:H/pc-Si:H多層膜結晶比仍太高,理想值應控制其結晶比為0,其原因可能為在a-Si:H薄膜中厚度超過3000 Å時,仍有晶粒成長,這表示此a-Si:H薄膜實際上仍為pc-Si:H薄膜,雖然此薄膜厚度低於3000 Å時,並無結晶訊號。在氫稀釋比為20條件下,100 Å/100 Å多層膜太陽能電池,可以提升開路電壓與短路電流,但卻減少填充因子。因此對於太陽能電池的應用,a-Si:H/pc-Si:H多層膜的品質控制須更進一步的研究。

In this thesis, hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H)/hydrogenated protocrystalline silicon (pc-Si:H) multilayers (a-Si:H/pc-Si:H) and its applications for the i absorption layers of p-i-n solar cells are fabricated by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) with pulse-wave modulation RF power. The structure change from amorphous phase to protocrystalline phase of a-Si:H/pc-Si:H multilayers are controlled by variation of frequency and duty cycle of pulse-wave modulation RF power under a fixed hydrogen dilution.

Raman spectra, Fourier-transform infrared spectra are used to measure and analyses the structure of films. As the frequency and duty cycle changing from 10 Hz and 25 % to 10k Hz and 90%, the structure of the films are changed from amorphous to protocrystalline. High frequency and duty cycle can help the formation of protocrystalline. The combination of different sublayer thickness of a-Si:H/pc-Si:H multilayer can control the crystal volume ratio of the films. As the sublayer thickness of a-Si:H/pc-Si:H multilayer changed from 100 Å/450 Å to 100 Å/300 Å that the crystal volume ratio changed from 61% to 54%, and for thin sublayer thickness of 30 Å/30 Å, the ratio can further reduced to 45%. The reduction of crystal volume ratio can increase the energy transfer efficiency of solar cells.

In this work, the crystal volume ratios of a-Si:H/pc-Si:H multilayers are still too high that, for the ideal case, the value shall be controlled to zero. It is possible due to that there are some crystal grain growth in the a-Si:H layer for total film thickness over 3000 Å which means it is not a amorphous film but it is still another pc-Si:H film, although the film without any crystal signal for thickness less than 3000 Å. For hydrogen dilution ratio fixed at 20 the 100 Å/100 Å multilayer structure can increase the open-circuit voltage and short-circuit current , but reduce the fill factor of the solar cells. The quality control of a-Si:H/pc-Si:H multilayer for application further investigated.