標題: 使用ρ-LMS於即時頻譜估計之語音增強研究

關鍵字: Speech Enhancement;語音增強;Noise Cancellation;噪音消除

摘要:

語音增強技術的發展,是為了消除干擾雜訊的影響,來改善音質、增加語音清晰度,或減少聽者的疲勞。常見的語音增強方法有頻譜刪減法(Spectral Subtraction),最小均方誤差法(Minimum Mean-Square Error, MMSE)。此二類方法,都必須先取得訊號的頻譜值,(頻譜消去法中需要知道雜訊頻譜值,而最小均方誤差法中需要已知語音頻譜值),才能進行消除雜訊的處理。然而,當輸入訊號只有包含雜訊干擾的語音時,如何取得上述之參數,便成為一個需要解決的問題。

傳統上,取得雜訊頻譜的方法是藉由所謂的VAD (Voice Activity Detector),根據個別處理的音框的特性,判斷其為雜訊音框或是含語音之音框,進而產生新的雜訊音框值。另一方面,傳統上取得語音頻譜的方法是以前一個音框在消除完雜訊後的輸出訊號頻譜,當作目前音框中的語音訊號頻譜值。

在本篇論文中,我們提出根據語音訊號之AR模型分析的語音頻譜及雜訊頻譜值估計方法,可以得到比傳統方法更準確的估計結果,並提升雜訊消除後的效能。

The objective of developing speech enhancement (SE) technology for eliminating noise disturbance is to improve the overall quality, to increase intelligibility, or to reduce listener fatigue by suppressing noise and eliminating the distortion. There are two methods for speech enhancements, one is spectral subtraction (SS), and the other is minimum mean-square error (MMSE). First, we have to calculate the signal spectrum for denosing process in these two methods. The former requires the noise spectrum, and the latter requires the speech spectrum. Nevertheless, how to calculate the above parameters become a problem we have to solve only given a noisy speech signal.

The conventional approach to noise spectrum estimation is called “VAD” (Voice Activity Detector), which can detect where the processing frame is a speech presence one or not, and estimate a new noise based on the characteristics of the processing frame. On the other hand, the conventional method for obtain the speech spectrum is to utilize the denoised signal spectrum of last frame instead of current speech spectrum.

In this thesis, we propose an approach to the speech spectrum and noise spectrum estimation based on the analysis of AR model of the speech signal. In contrast, our proposed approach outperforms the conventional methods on estimating and denoising.