標題: 中美政府出版品管理制度之比較研究

關鍵字: 政府出版品;Government Publication;政府資訊;政府出版品管理;政府出版品電子化;Government Information;Management of Government Publications;Electronic Government Publication

摘要:

本研究旨在透過中美政府出版品管理制度的比較,以呈現兩國制度的異同點,進而提出具體之建議。首先採用文獻分析法,蒐集相關文獻,再以比較研究法,針對中美兩國政府出版品管理制度的發展沿革、主管機關、法令依據、銷售作業與網路檢索管道等方面進行比較分析。

根據比較結果,歸納出以下九點結論,包括:(1)美國政府出版品管理制度在歷經百餘年的淬鍊下,運作機制完備,我國於1977年才開始籌劃,目前處於轉型階段;(2)中、美政府出版品管理制度之發展形成,均受到完善的法制基礎、相關報告及調查或計畫書、資訊科技等因素的影響;(3)中、美政府出版品管理制度之主管機關在職掌方面,同樣需負責管理制度的規劃與網站的建置,但在成立時間、隸屬體系及管理方式上不盡相同;(4)中、美政府出版品管理制度之相關法源,對政府出版品的定義有相似的解釋,惟在法定地位及適用機關方面有所差異;(5)中、美兩國均重視政府資訊公開法令的制定,但我國目前仍未通過政府資訊公開法,美國的立法經驗值得我國參考借鑒;(6)中、美兩國皆有政府出版品銷售資訊網站的設置,惟提供服務的呈現方式有所差異;(7)中、美兩國均提供多樣化的政府出版品銷售管道,且網路書店的規劃皆符合網路成功交易的因素,但兩國的經營管理方式有所不同;(8)中、美兩國政府出版品資訊的檢索,均朝向資訊化與網路化的方向發展,紛紛設置相關網站提供民眾查詢,但兩者皆產生重複作業的情形;(9)中、美政府出版品管理之主管機關皆設有專屬網站,所提供的資訊與服務相似,惟服務的對象及特色方面有所差異。

依據上述研究結果,本研究針對我國的政府出版品管理制度提出六項建議:(1)修訂政府出版品管理辦法;(2)促進政府資訊公開法的制定;(3)健全政府出版品管理組織;(4)建立政府資訊網的合作模式;(5)提供多樣化、多管道的訂購服務;(6)增進政府資訊網站的設計與服務。

This study aims to compare the management of government publications between Taiwan and the United States. The research uses document analysis and comparative method to analyze and compare the development history, governance agency, legal basis, selling services, and information retrieval systems of government publications in these two countries.

The conclusions of this research are as follows: (1)The operation mechanism of the management of government publications in US is mature, but in Taiwan it has just brought into practice since 1977, and currently is in a transition period;(2)The development of the management of government publications in both countries are influenced by their legal basis, related reports, surveys or plans, and information technologies;(3)The functions and powers of the governance agencies in both countries are the same, but their established time, hierarchical systems and management styles are different;(4)The definitions of government publication in both countries are similar regarding their associated laws, but somehow different in their legal status and supervising departments;(5)Both countries place emphasis on making public decrees for government information. However, Taiwan's public law has not passed yet. So the legislative experience of US would be worth learning.;(6)Both countries have established their information websites selling the government publications, but the presentations of services are different;(7)Both countries provide a variety of selling approaches, and the online bookstores are in accordance with a successful network. Nevertheless, there are differences in the management modes between Taiwan and US;(8)The information retrieval systems of government publications are both computer and network oriented. Although they both have set up websites for information retrieval, they end in repetitive work;(9)There are exclusive websites of the governance agencies in both countries. Their information and services are similar, but the objects and characteristics of services are different.

According to the results of this research, six suggestions are proposed to the Taiwan Government:(1)Revise the management policies of governmentpublications;(2)Promote the establishment of public laws for the government information;(3)Strengthen the management organization of government publications ;(4)Establish a cooperation model for the government information network;(5)Provide diversified channels for order services;(6)Enhance the design and service of the website for government information.