標題: 電子期刊對大學圖書館組織結構及分工之影響

關鍵字: Electronic journals;電子期刊;Organizational adjustments;Manpower arrangements;組織調整;人力配置

摘要:

期刊是大學圖書館中相當重要的館藏,而近年來以電子形式出版之期刊,正蓬勃發展著。從文獻中可知電子期刊已對國外不少大學圖書館造成組織結構及分工上之影響,而國內大學圖書館受影響之情形,則尚無實務上之研究。本研究之目的在瞭解電子期刊影響大學圖書館組織結構及分工之情形,及中階主管對組織結構調整之期望,以作為引進電子期刊時,規劃組織分工之參考。

本研究僅針對電子期刊對圖書館組織及分工方面所造成的影響來作探討,整個研究以問卷調查法為主要研究工具,透過二份問卷進行普查。其一為「大學圖書館電子期刊管理之組織結構」調查問卷,調查國內29所國立大學圖書館及32所私立大學圖書館處理電子期刊業務之分工情形、電子期刊對館員或業務上所帶來之影響等。另一「大學圖書館組織結構調整」調查問卷之對象有158位,皆是與電子期刊業務相關組別之中階主管或業務負責人,探討其對圖書館組織結構調整及分工方面之期望。

「大學圖書館電子期刊管理之組織結構」調查問卷共回收41份,回收率約67.21%;「大學圖書館組織結構調整」調查問卷共回收105份,回收率約66.46%。問卷所得之資料,以社會科學統計套裝軟體(SPSS)及EXECL進行統計分析之工作,而資料分析之方法主要是次數分配、百分比、平均數及標準差等。

研究結果顯示大學圖書館目前之期刊館藏發展狀況是紙本與電子版並行。且目前僅有12.2%之大學圖書館設置電子期刊專責組別,各圖書館中與電子期刊業務相關之部門相當多,約3/4大學圖書館之電子期刊業務由多組共同負責。技術服務與讀者服務部門間之界限越來越模糊,此情形在期刊、參考、系統資訊等方面之組別最為明顯。而未來之組織結構調整規劃,則是以人力調整為主。另一方面,大學圖書館迄今因紙本期刊之訂購量尚未明顯減少,故其工作量也未明顯減少;但電子期刊業務之工作量已隨電子期刊館藏之逐漸增加而有增加之情形。除了上述情形外,電子期刊亦促使負責此業務之人員需加強各項能力之培養。

此外,大學圖書館之相關工作人員,已感受到電子期刊在組織結構及分工方面帶來一些問題。他們所期望調整的組織結構模式是以「新成立處理電子期刊業務之專責組別或職位」、「成立專案組織、任務小組等跨越既存功能部門之組織」及「不需調整,由相關人員溝通協調即可」三種為多。而認為可設置專責組別或職位來負責電子期刊者,則多建議此一組別負責所有電子資源業務,而非僅處理電子期刊。

根據研究結果提出下列建議:一、依據圖書館本身之內外在環境,因應電子期刊研擬適切之組織結構及分工調整方式;二、儘早確定未來電子期刊經費分配之方向;三、建立完善之正式、非正式溝通管道;四、提供各類學習管道,以培養處理電子期刊業務之各種能力;五、加強與其他圖書館或相關機構之合作。

Scholarly journals play an important role in university library collections. Over the past few years the electronic journals have been rapidly developed and earnestly studied. Quite a few researches indicated that electronic journals have influenced the organizational structure and division of labor in many American acadeimic university libraries; however, there are few researches addressed the situations of university libraries in Taiwan until recently. It is the purpose of this research to study the impacts of the electronic journals on organizational structure and division of labor, and the expectation of the intermediate-level supervisors on the organizational adjustment in university libraries for the reference of scheme in organizational structure when electronic journals are considered.

This work studied the influence of electronic journals on organizational structure in libraries. Two questionnaires were administrated. The First questionnaire investigated the issue “the organizational structure of electronic journals' management in university libraries”, which investigated the work situations of electronic journals and the effects on librarians of 29 national university libraries and 32 private university libraries in Taiwan. The other questionnaires investigating “the organizational adjustments of university libraries” were sent to 158 librarians. To explore the issue of organizational adjustments and specialization, the subjects of study were chosen from the intermediate-level supervisors or persons in charge of manage electronic journals.

A total of 41 libraries responded to the questionnaire of “the organizational structure of electronic journals' management in university libraries”. The return rate was approximately 67.21%. A total of 105 librarians responded to the questionnaire of “the organizational adjustments of university libraries”. The return rate was approximately 66.46%. Data were analyzed through SPSS(Statistical Package for Social Science) and EXCEL. The main analyzing methods were frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations, etc.

The research found that both printed and electronic journals were used in university library collections. Moreover, just 12.2% universities libraries centralized electronic journals processing in one division. There were many divisions related to electronic journals, and there were 3/4 university libraries cooperatively managing electronic journals through several divisions. The boundary between technical services division and public services division were vague; this condition was especially obvious in the divisions of journals, reference, and information. The future adjustment on organizational structure was to focus on manpower. In other respects, the amount of printed journal subscriptions have not been significantly reduced. Therefore, the workload has not been reduced. On the other hand, the workload of electronic journals processing has increased progressively with the increased electronic journal subscriptions. Moreover, electronic journals required librarians having more skills and abilities in many areas.

In conclusion, the librarians working in university libraries have been affected by electronic journals on organizational structure and division of labor. They expected that organizational structure could be adjusted by three modes: 1. to create a new division or position to take charge of the tasks of electronic journals; 2. to form a project team or task force that are divided beyond functions; 3. to coordinate by task-related librarians. Most repliers that expect to form an exclusive division to manage electronic journals suggest to manage all kinds of electronic resources by this division.