標題: 資訊素養教學之研究-以Big6融入國小五年級國語科為例

關鍵字: Information Literacy;資訊素養;Big6;Nine-Year Coherence Curriculum;Library Literacy;Media Literacy;Computer Literacy;Network Literacy;Big6;九年一貫課程;傳統素養;媒體素養;電腦素養;網路素養

摘要:

本研究旨在探討Big6融入國小國語科之可行性及實施情形,並以Big6為理論基礎,將資訊素養融入國語科之課程,設計八個單元,包含:(1) 知識的寶庫─圖書館、(2) 大家e起來上網、(3) 比一比誰找到的資料最豐富、(4) 古今偉人知多少、(5) 圖書結構與資料剪輯、(6) 認識參考工具書、(7) 閱讀的樂趣-鬈髮里克、(8) 參觀T院圖書館。本研究以國小五年級一班學生為研究對象,進行二十三堂課的實驗研究。本研究以質化之非參與觀察、錄音及訪談法為架構,設計課後學習單、資訊素養測驗及學生課後學習反應表。

將所有資料經質與量的分析後,學生在傳統素養、媒體素養、電腦素養與網路素養方面都有明顯進步,學生於上課時皆能踴躍發言,並與老師之間有良好互動,且對圖書館、網路、電腦與媒體有更深一層的認識,藉由資訊素養課程之提供,訓練學生解決問題及批判思考的能力。學生在八個單元中,最喜歡的前三個單元依序為「大家e起來上網」、「參觀T院圖書館」及「閱讀的樂趣-鬈髮里克」;最不喜歡的前三個單元依序為「圖書結構與資料剪輯」、「參觀T院圖書館」及「比一比誰找到的資料最豐富」。研究期間,研究者與協同研究老師在時間、班級秩序、圖書室資源、電腦及網路等因素限制下,共同克服困難完成此次實驗,但老師仍認為以Big6為理論基礎的教學模式是值得肯定與推廣。

本研究依據實驗結果對此課程提出下列五點建議:(1) 充實學校圖書室與電腦教室的軟體及硬體、(2) 設計多元化的課程教學、(3) 加強國小教師的資訊素養、(4) 任用專業的圖書教師、(5) 推廣資訊素養教育課程。另外,針對日後相關研究提出幾點建議,以做為未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this study is to evaluate how Big6 integrates into language arts. Language arts consists of an eight-units program including: (1) Introduce library, (2) Explore Internet, (3) Search information, (4) Know the great men, (5) Understand library structure and edit data, (6) Know reference books, (7) Interest of reading, (8) Visit college library. The research sample group included fifth grade students from one elementary school with 23 information literacy lesson plans. The research is based on students' work sheets, information literacy measurements, and reaction sheets.

After using the research lesson plans, survey results indicate students show improvement in level of library literacy, media literacy, computer literacy, network literacy, and communicate well with teachers. Through information literacy lesson plans, students have better ability to criticize and solve the problem. Gathering statistics, in this eight-units program, the three units which students like most are “Explore Internet”, “Visit college library”, and “Interest of reading”. On the other hand, the top three unit sections students dislike most are “Understand library structure and edit data”, “Search information”, and “Visit college library”. During the study, researcher and cooperative research teacher overcame many difficulties, such as timing, class order, the source of library, computer, and Internet related issues. The collaborative research teacher considers Big6 as affirmative and worthy of promotion of students' thinking skills and problem solving skills.

Finally, there are five suggestions for the information literacy research: (1) To increase source of school library media center, software and hardware, (2) To plan a diversity program, (3) To enhance teachers' information literacy, (4) To employ professional teacher-librarians, (5) To promote information literacy program.