標題: 公共圖書館運用義工資源之研究-以台中地區圖書館為例

關鍵字: Volunteer;志工;Voluntary Service;Public Library;Human Resource Management;義工;志願服務;公共圖書館;人力資源管理

摘要:

從民國七十年救國團、民間社團以及部分宗教組織開始運用義工從事志願服務的活動,到現階段非營利機構的積極推行義工制度,「義工」一詞已普遍的出現在我國社會各階層中,在民國九十年一月二十日,政府頒佈「志願服務法」,志願服務在國內已有法源依據,更可預見它的重要性。義工資源可以運用在不同的機構中,施行於公共圖書館中,將顯得格外有意義,因為公共圖書館的目的,即在服務社會大眾,能藉由義工回饋服務圖書館,而形成一種良性循環,則更有利於社會和諧風氣之推展。

本研究範圍為台中地區的公共圖書館,包括台中市及台中縣的公共圖書館,研究方法採文獻分析法與問卷調查法,藉由結構式與開放式問卷訪問台中地區三十二所公共圖書館的館長、館員、現職義工等。目的在於探討公共圖書館運用義工資源之現況與需求、公共圖書館館長及館員對運用義工資源之認知、公共圖書館對義工資源之管理程序、義工對公共圖書館服務之認知以及義工對其在公共圖書館所扮演角色的需求與期望。本研究問卷調查回收,館長共計二十八份,回收率87.5%,館員共計七十四份,回收率92.5%,義工共計二百四十七份,回收率87%,問卷回收總計三百四十九份,回收率為88.1%。

研究結果發現,在公共圖書館運用義工資源現況方面,台中縣公共圖書館運用義工資源的比例高於台中市公共圖書館。目前公共圖書館的義工資源以女性、家管居多,年齡層以41至60歲為主,公共圖書館運用義工資源最主要動機為節省圖書館人力,館長和館員皆認為圖書館運用義工資源是相當重要且具有意義的,並且對於義工的表現是給予高度的滿意,不過義工流動率大及義工素質參差不齊,成為部分圖書館未運用義工資源的主要因素。另外,公共圖書館運用義工可以作為圖書館的行銷策略,以及和民眾溝通的橋樑,但是公共圖書館應建立一套專門管理義工資源的制度,方能妥善的運用義工資源。

最後針對本研究結果提出七項建議:一、統一使用「志工」一詞;二、各縣市文化志工組織法人化;三、詳細擬定義工資源管理程序;四、落實義工考核制度;五、積極開發青少年義工;六、發揮義工的專長;七、加強義工電腦技能的訓練。

Since the CYC(China Youth Corps.), civil associations, and some religious organizations started to make use of the voluntary service from the year 1980, many non-profit making organizations still promote the voluntary service now. The term of “volunteer” has been commonly emerged among all social classes in Taiwan. The goal of the public libraries is to serve the public, and it is hopeful that the volunteers feed back the libraries in return.

The scope of the research is the public libraries in Taichung area, including those in Taichung County as well as Taichung City. Methods of this study included related library literature analysis and questionnaires. The surveys were conducted throughout the library directors, librarians and volunteers of 32 public libraries, and they were asked about the present situation and needs, management procedures, the benefits and problems perceived as a result of using volunteer resources. Surveys were returned by 349 subjects(88.1﹪of total survey packets):28 library directors, 74 librarians, and 247 volunteers.

The results come out that Taichung County has higher proportion in the use of the volunteer resources than that of Taichung City. Nowadays, large amount of the volunteer resources are female, housewives, aging from 41 to 60. The motive, which the public libraries carry, is to save the labor power in the libraries. Both the library directors and librarians considering the use of the volunteer resources are significant and important. They are highly satisfied with the performance of the volunteers. However, the high fluidity and the discrepancy of quality are the main reason why some libraries are reluctant to make use of it. In addition, the management procedures should be established, it will help the voluntary services.

Finally, seven suggestions are proposed: (1) the term “volunteer” should be unified; (2) the cultural volunteers in every city and county are supposed to be organized; (3) the public libraries have to draft the management procedure of the voluntary service; (4) the performance appraisal should be put into practice; (5) the young adult volunteers are the uncultivated land that worth developing; (6) the public libraries should bring volunteers' specialties into full play; (7) the public libraries should improve the volunteers' skills on computer operations.