標題: 博物館館藏管理系統功能與館員使用需求之探討--以國立臺灣美術館為例

關鍵字: Museums;博物館;User Requirements;Collection Management System;館藏管理系統;使用需求

摘要

現代化的博物館所提供的資訊服務,是以與館藏有關的資訊為主而非館藏本身,對大部分的博物館而言,館內人員主要的工作都與館藏資訊有關,組織與管理館藏資訊,進而提供完整、迅速的描述資訊是博物館人員重要之責任。 館藏管理系統是維護與整理館藏資訊的最佳工具,亦是目前博物館人員最迫切需要的。

本研究採用文獻分析法、問卷調查法與訪談法達成研究目的。首先,藉由國內外相關文獻的蒐集、整理,透過文獻分析法,探討博物館建置館藏管理系統應具備之功能。其次採用問卷調查與訪談,了解博物館館員因研究或執行業務需要,使用館藏管理系統的情形,以及對於館藏管理系統的使用需求及滿意程度,並了解博物館館員對於館藏管理系統的需求與期望。希冀藉由研究結果提供國內博物館發展館藏管理系統之借鏡與參考。

研究者發展完整的博物館館藏管理系統功能檢視表,包括館藏管理功能、資料管理方式、使用者介面、檢索功能、輸出控制等五個部分。調查結果則發現多數館員曾因業務需要使用過系統,但整體使用頻率並不高;館員在使用系統時有下列需求:(1)館員需要功能完善的館藏管理系統,以協助其研究與業務的進行;(2)館員需要完整的館藏資訊描述項目;(3)系統應提供多種檢索點以及瀏覽項目,可協助館員迅速獲得所需資訊;(4)系統應提供彈性的輸出控制,協助館員將所獲的的館藏資料作進一步的再利用;(5)館員需要系統適時提供輔助功能,以明瞭操作系統的方式與步驟。

本研究依據研究結果,提出以下建議:(1)對系統設計者之建議:系統設計者應考量各館館藏政策與使用者需求;(2)對博物館之建議:博物館管理人員應於建置系統前妥善規劃,以建置整合的博物館資訊系統,而且應加強館員的專業教育訓練,培養館員的資訊素養,並增強博物館各部門間的協調合作;(3)對國內博物館界與博物館學會之建議:應研擬適合國內博物館使用的描述組織與整理資源之標準,以及加強各博物館的合作關係。

Abstract

The information service offered by the modern museum is the information of the collection, not the collection itself. In most museums, the major works of the staff are related to the information of collections. The responsibility of the staff is to organize and manage the collection information, and further to offer complete and instant description. For staff, the Collection Management System(CIS)not only is in great demand but also is the best tool to maintain and manage the information.

Three methods were adopted in this research, including document analysis, questionnaire survey and interview. Firstly, the researcher synthesized the required functions of the CIS, and developed a checklist for the functions of the CIS for museums. Secondly, the research interviewed the staff in Taiwan Museum of Art, and investigated their usage, their requirements for the software and their satisfaction of the CIS.

The checklist developed by the researcher includes five parts: (1) collection management functions; (2) data management functions; (3) interface; (4) retrieval ability; and (5) output control. Results of the survey indicated that most staff had ever used the system, but the frequency was low. The requirements of the staff can be specified as follows: (1) The staff need a system with complete functions; (2) The staff need comprehensive description of the collection information; (3) The system should offer access points and browsing items as many as possible; (4) The system should offer flexible output control; (5) The system should offer enough assistant functions.

Finally, it is suggested that (1) The system designers should consider the difference in museums and users' requirements; (2) Museums should plan the system in advance, strengthen the professional training, and increase the cooperation among the departments before establishing the CIS; (3) Museum associations should develop the standards for collection information, and strengthen the cooperation relationships among museums.