高雄榮民總醫院醫師資訊需求與資訊尋求行為之探討

A study of the information needs and information seeking behavior of the physicians in the Kaohsuing veterans general hospital

摘 要 本研究之目的在探討高雄榮民總醫院內外科醫師的資訊需求與資訊尋求行為,以了解醫師資訊需求的類別,醫師在找尋資訊的過程中面臨之困難及解決途徑,醫師利用圖書館的情形,以及其對「館際影印暨文獻傳遞服務」的使用情形和看法等問題;並探討不同專科醫師的資訊需求與資訊尋求行為以及其圖書館利用情形是否有所不同。 本研究以質化研究為取向,主要採用深度訪談法,輔以參與觀察和相關文件資料來進行資料蒐集。研究對象為高雄榮民總醫院內外科醫師,於民國九十年七月至九十一年一月間採立意的配額取樣,針對三十二位專科醫師進行深入訪談。其後將資料予以歸納分析、編碼與詮釋,最後作結果呈現。 研究結果歸納如下:1.高雄榮總內外科醫師的資訊需求動機主要是為臨床醫療診治所需。2.資料庫查詢是高雄榮總內外科醫師的資訊尋求主要途徑。3.人際溝通仍是高雄榮總內外科醫師取得資訊來源的途徑之一。4.內外科醫師的資訊尋求行為有所不同。5.醫師選擇資訊來源主要考量因素是資訊取得時效。6.醫師以自己找資料為主,委由他人代找為輔。7.缺乏時間是高雄榮總內外科醫師資訊尋求的主要障礙。8.透過藥商取得全文是高雄榮總內外科醫師解決全文取得不易的重要方法。9.醫師使用網路資源偏低。10.到館閱讀紙本期刊仍是高雄榮總內外科醫師的資訊利用習慣。11.當日取件是高雄榮總內外科醫師對館合暨文獻傳遞服務的要求。12.醫師贊成期刊館藏「取得」替代「擁有」的做法,但不接受「電子期刊」取代「紙本期刊」的做法,同時,醫師的部分資訊需求及資訊尋求行為因其專科背景之不同而有所不同。 根據研究結果,研究者謹提出八項建議供醫學圖書館在規劃圖書館讀者資訊服務之參考:1.使用者資訊需求的評估。2.提昇全文資料的取得性。3.圖書館應加強醫學網路資源的整理。4.視具有教學成效的醫師為重點讀者。5.加強使用者教育的實施。6.規劃個人資訊服務。7.重視圖書館工作人員的繼續教育。8.醫圖聯盟落實合作館藏發展。

Abstract The purpose of the study is to investigate the information needs and the information seeking behavior of the internists and surgeons. Data are collected from thirty-two physicians in Kaohsiung Veterans General Hospital through face-to-face interviews and observation. The aims of the research are, first, exploring the physicians' information needs and the causes of their information needs. Second, exploring their sources of information and their information channels. Third, exploring the difficulties and solutions which they faced when they conducted the information seeking. Fourth, understanding how they utilized library and their attitude in using the interlibrary loan and document delivery of the library. Fifth, investigating the different results among physicians from different specialties. The major findings of this study are listed as follows: (1)Patient care is the main cause of the information need for the physicians;(2)MEDLINE database access is the primary channel of information seeking;(3)“Discussion with colleagues” is the information source frequently used by physicians;(4)Internists obtain information from medical literature and surgeons get it from colleagues;(5)Physicians select the easily accessible information;(6)Physicians prefer seek information themselves;(7)Lack of time due to heavy workloads is an obstacle to seek information;(8)Physicians rely heavily on salesmen from pharmacy company for obtaining full-text;(9)Physicians seldom use network resources;(10)“Reading journal articles in the hospital library” remains a habit of the physicians;(11)Physicians express a desire for immediately accessible information via the Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery Service;(12)Physicians agree that “access” could replace “ownership”, but can't agree that “electronic journal” could replace “hard journal”;the study also shows that the physicians' information behaviors are related with their professional background. Finally, the study offers the following suggestions for future improvements: (1)Conducting user studies to explore the needs of different user groups;(2)Enhancing the full-text accessibilities;(3)Strengthening the organization of Network resources;(4)Recognizing the educationally influential physicians as core users;(5)Strengthening the library instruction;(6)Planning for personalized information service;(7)Promoting librarians' continuing education;(8)Carrying out cooperative collection development among medical libraries.

User Studies; 讀者研究; Information Needs; Information Seeking Behavior; Interlibrary Loan; Document Delivery Service; Physicians; Internist; Surgeon; 資訊需求; 資訊尋求行為; 館際互借; 文獻傳遞服務; 醫師; 內科醫師; 外科醫師