標題: 台中地區公共圖書館非圖書館學系畢業館員 繼續教育與學習阻礙之研究

關鍵字: Public Libraries;公共圖書館;Continuing Education;Learning Difficulties;繼續教育;學習阻礙

摘要:

面臨學習型社會的來臨,公共圖書館館員專業知能之加強是非常重要的,為了使人力發揮最大的效能,提供讀者有效之服務,而針對館員不同的層次背景、處境和需求推動繼續教育活動,使繼續教育的實施得以發揮最大的功效,並達到館員質與量的提升,也是每位館員深切所關心的。本研究主要目的在探討公共圖書館非圖書館學系畢業館員繼續教育參與的現況、需求評估與學習阻礙等,以協助公共圖書館在規劃非圖書館學系畢業館員繼續教育活動時應考慮之因素與困難,降低非圖書館學系畢業之館員學習困難的產生,進而得到最佳的學習成效。本研究範圍為台中地區之公共圖書館,包括台中市與台中縣七所公共圖書館;研究方法為文獻分析法與問卷調查法,針對145位館員進行調查,有效的回收問卷計102份,回收率為69.38%。另外,再輔以訪談5位非圖書館學系畢業館員,深入探討對繼續教育與學習阻礙之看法。

研究結果顯示:(一)、在現況與態度方面:非圖書館學系畢業館員對於繼續教育參與情形、整體滿意度、主題認知與實務工作幫助,皆不甚滿意;參與繼續教育的意願偏低,主張應公平自主分配繼續教育機會,並高度肯定可以透過繼續教育增強對專業之認可。(二)、在課程需求與差異方面:非圖書館學系畢業館員主題需求偏向實務技術之需要,「語文訓練」、「網路」及「人際關係」為最有幫助之課程主題;且發現圖書館與非圖書館學系畢業館員繼續教育主題上確實存有差異,「學科背景」與「行政縣市」為影響繼續教育需求程度最大之因素。(三)、在學習阻礙方面:「機構型阻礙」因素影響公共圖書館館員參與繼續教育與成效甚鉅。因此,欲提昇與加強非圖書館學系畢業館員參與繼續教育並減緩學習阻礙之產生,應從改善機構型阻礙因素著手,並提供吸引館員積極主動參與之誘因。

To face the challenge of a constant changing society, the improvements of public librarian 's skills and abilities are very important, for limited number staffs to have the highest effect, on providing a better service to users. Also every staff is deeply concerned about the activity of continuing education based on staffs' different background circumstance and needs, to establish the biggest result of continuing education and to achieve the quality of the staffs.

The scope of this research was focused on staffs whom did not major in library and information science department, to discuss the learning condition and difficulty of their process in continuing education. To help the public librarians to organize the program of continuing education of the non-major staffs and its matters and factors, and to reduce the level of their learning difficulties, in order to receive the best learning result. The resources of this research include seven public libraries from both Taichung county as well as Taichung city; Research methods included related library literature analysis and questionnaires, based on the proceeding survey of 145 staffs, the eligible questionnaires were 102, the return rate was 69.38﹪. Additionally there were interviews with five non-major staffs, to assist a more depth discussion of the opinions of continuing education and its learning difficulties.

The result of this research showed: 1. On the aspect of current condition and attitude: the staffs of non-library and information science department were not completely satisfied regarding the participation in continuing education, overall satisfaction, subject recognition and the help of actual works; their willingness to participate in continuing education is low, they think the opportunity of taking the program should be more fair and less confined, as well as strengthen their professional approbation through the program. 2. As in subject requirements and differences: non-major staffs' subject demands lean forwards the need of practical skills, “Language Training”, “Internet” and “People Relations” are the most helpful course topics; also discovered the differences between staffs who graduated from library and information science department and staffs who did not. “Academic Background” and “Administrative Area” are the main reasons to affect the need of continuing education. 3. On the aspect of learning difficulties: “Organizational Obstruction” becomes a great factor for the effect of public library staffs' participation in continuing education .Therefore, in order to increase and strengthen non- library and information science department graduated staffs' participation in continuing education and to prevent learning difficulties from happening, starting with the improvement of organizational obstruction, and providing an attractive motivation for staffs to join the program voluntarily.

Finally in accordance with the research's conclusion, to bring up ten suggestions: 1. Aspect of regulation: (1) Plan the entire public library enterprise, and clarify the jurisdiction of its administrative organization; (2) Raise the importance of professional leadership, to strive for approval and support of county chief and department executive; (3) Adjust the regulation of prescribed numbers of staff, and re-evaluate the employment qualification. 2. Planning the non-library and information science staff s' continuing education: (1) Proceeding market survey, based on staffs' different backgrounds and needs, to provide suitable ways of guiding; (2) Differentiate content levels of continuing education, and establish a program that has both theory and practicality, in order to equally develop individually needed subjects; (3) Edit self-study booklist or index, serve as a self-learning guide for non-major staffs; (4) Encourage personnel to participate in continuing education, organize a series of related courses, and provide systematical methods of continuing education; (5) Increase channels of continuing education and build more central resource centers, as well as providing communication or forming a helpful online environment; (6) Encourage personals to participate professional seminars, also organize all learning resources, facilities, faculty, to completely use the library's resources and attract staffs' to participate in continuing education; (7) Make continuing education part of the promotional consideration, in order to inspire staffs to pursue further education.