使用理德所羅門碼在無線通訊跳頻分碼多工系統之設計與效能分析

Design and Performance Analysis of FH-CDMA Wireless Communication System with Reed-Solomon Code

無線通訊技術的革新與應用,造就了行動通訊與無線區域網路的蓬勃發展。更多的用戶數、更高的資料傳輸速率,及更多元化的多媒體服務將是未來發展的趨勢。如何架構一個彈性的無線通訊應用環境,提供不同的資料傳輸速率,來因應相對的品質需求是非常重要。跳頻分碼多工系統可藉由分配給用戶不同的跳頻碼,讓多用戶可同時使用相同的頻帶。在本論文中,我們研究分析傳統的多頻鍵移(MFSK)調變之跳頻系統和使用質數碼調變的跳頻系統,並提出另一類使用理德所羅門碼的整合型跳頻系統。首先我們分析傳統的多頻鍵移(MFSK)調變和使用質數碼調變的兩類跳頻系統,進而提出利用理德所羅門碼特性的整合型新跳頻架構以達到在有限的頻寬下而有更高的傳輸率。我們設計並研究此一種新提出之跳頻分碼多工架構,分析其效能並與傳統的多頻鍵移(MFSK)調變和使用質數碼調變的兩類之跳頻架構作比較。

The innovations and applications of wireless communication technologies lead to recent rapid developments in the areas of mobile communications and wireless local networks. Continuous increasing demands in providing various types of high-speed wireless services are fueling the needs for large growth in capacity and data rate and for supporting multimedia services in future wireless systems. Therefore, it is very important to offer flexible wireless communication systems that can support a variety of data rates for different applications. The FH-CDMA wireless systems allow many users to share the same frequency band simultaneously by assigning a distinct FH pattern to each user. In this thesis, we investigate the conventional MFSK/FH-CDMA wireless system and the integrated FH-CDMA system with prime code. Then, we propose an integrated FH-CDMA system with Reed-Solomon (RS) code. By utilizing the RS code sequences, the proposed scheme can increase the data rate in the fixed bandwidth. We design and investigate the proposed FH-CDMA scheme and compare the system performance with the conventional FH-CDMA scheme and the integrated FH-CDMA system with prime code.

Frequency Hopping; 跳頻; CDMA; Wireless Communication System; Prime Code; Reed-Solomon Code; 分碼多工; 無線通訊系統; 質數碼; 理德所羅門碼