標題: 高職學生資訊需求與資訊尋求行為之研究

關鍵字: 學校圖書館;School Library;學校媒體中心;高職;高職圖書館;高職學生;青少年;資訊需求;資訊尋求行為;School Library Media Centers;Vocational High School;Vocational High School Library;Vocational High School Student;Youth;Young Adult;Adolescent;Information Needs;Information Seeking;Information Seeking Behavior

摘要:

本研究旨在探討高職學生對於學校圖書館之資訊需求與資訊尋求行為。本研究自編「高職學生資訊需求與資訊尋求行為」問卷,以國立豐原高商日校一~三年級共1143名高職學生為對象,分析不同性別、年級與科別等背景的高職學生對於資訊需求與資訊尋求行為之間的差異,以及高職學生之資訊需求與資訊尋求行為之間的關聯性,並以描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、皮爾森積差相關、單因子變異數分析等統計方法進行分析。

本研究之重要發現包括:(一)高職學生最重要的資訊需求,在學校課業方面為「升學相關資訊」;在圖書資訊資源方面為「視聽媒體服務」;在生涯發展方面為「選校選系相關資訊」;在休閒娛樂方面為「各種型態的休閒性資料」;在生活輔導方面為「心理健康資訊」。(二)高職學生的資訊尋求行為,在資訊尋求動機方面為「個人興趣」;在資訊尋求管道方面為「網際網路搜尋引擎」;在利用學校圖書館尋求資訊之阻礙方面為「館藏資源不夠新」;在最終取用資訊的考量方面為「是否容易使用」;在尋求資訊遭遇困難的求助對象方面為「同儕」。(三)高職學生的資訊需求與資訊尋求行為之間有顯著相關。(四)不同性別的高職學生對於「學校課業」的資訊需求以及「資訊尋求動機」與「最終取用資訊的考量」等資訊尋求行為有差異。(五)不同年級的高職學生對於「學校課業」、「圖書資訊資源」、「生涯發展」、「休閒娛樂」與「生活輔導」等資訊需求以及「資訊尋求動機」、「資訊尋求管道」、「最終取用資訊的考量」與「利用學校圖書館尋求資訊之阻礙」等資訊尋求行為有差異。(六)不同科別的高職學生對於「學校課業」與「生涯發展」等資訊需求以及「利用學校圖書館尋求資訊之阻礙」與「尋求資訊遭遇困難的求助對象」等資訊尋求行為有差異。

依據研究結果,針對高職圖書館規劃與提供高職學生圖書資訊資源服務以及因應高職學生之資訊尋求行為共提出十項建議。

The purpose of this study was to explore the information needs and information seeking behavior of vocational high school students. Data was collected from 1143 students in National Fen Yuan Vocational High School. The questionnaire was developed by the researcher. Data was analyzed by using statistic methods that include frequency, t-test, Pearson product-moment and ANOVA analysis.

The major findings were as follows: (1) The need of information in the vocational high school students is college information of school assignment; audio-visual materials of library resources; college selection of career development; any kind of leisure & amusement materials of leisure & amusement and mental health of life guidance. (2) The vocational high school students have the right to act on his own information seeking behavior. The main motivation is personal interest. The information channel is Internet and Search Engine. The barrier of using school library is collection too old to use. The consideration of finding information is easy to use. When students have problems for information seeking, they want to have classmate for help. (3) There were significant differences among the information needs and information seeking behavior in vocational high school students. (4) There were significant differences of information needs in vocational high school students especially in school assignment between gender. There were significant differences of information seeking behavior in vocational high school students especially in motivation and decision to use resources between gender. (5) There were significant differences of information needs in vocational high school students especially in school assignment, library resources, career development, leisure & amusement and life guidance between grade. There were significant differences of information seeking behavior in vocational high school students especially in motivation, information channel and decision to use resources between grade. (6) There were significant differences of information needs in vocational high school students especially in school assignment and leisure & amusement between department. There were significant differences of information seeking behavior in vocational high school students especially in barrier of using school library and to seek for help between department.